Amber Character Info: Skill, Materials, Progression — Gamerstopia
Genshin Impact Amber Profile

Amber is one of the free characters you can get in Genshin Impact. This energetic female character is a Pyro bow wielder is best used as a support burst DPS in your party.

This guide covers the materials needed to level up her talent and character ascension. I’ve also included each of her talent descriptions and progression so you can decide if she’s worth adding to your party.

Character Overview:

Amber Headshot Photo
Outrider of the Knights of Favonius

Rarity:4-star
Weapon:Bow
Element:Pyro
Recommended Role:- Resonance Enabler
- Secondary DPS
How to Acquire:- Finish Winds of the Past quest
- Wish

Amber’s Skill Description:

Explosive Puppet
Explosive Puppet - Amber's Elemental Skill

 

See the full talent scaling per level here

Type:Elemental Skill
Cooldown:15 seconds
Amber throws Baron Bunny on the ground drawing enemies’ attention.

This skill has the following effects:

  • Continuously taunt all nearby enemies within a small radius.
  • Baron Bunny’s HP scales off with Amber’s max HP.
  • Deals AoE Pyro damage once its duration expires or once it gets destroyed by the enemies.
Hold:

You can press and hold the skill to adjust the direction you want to throw it. The longer you hold, the further the throwing distance.

Fiery Rain
Fiery Rain - Amber's Elemental Burst

See the full talent scaling per level here

Type:Elemental Burst
Cooldown:12 seconds
Duration:2 seconds
Energy Cost:40
Amber shoots a shower of arrows onto the ground, dealing AoE Pyro damage in a small radius for 2 seconds.

Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter - Amber's Normal Attack

See the full talent scaling per level here

Type:Normal/Charged/Plunge Attack
Normal Attack:

Amber shoots up to 5 consecutive shots with her bow. This attack will deal physical damage to an enemy.

Charged Attack:

Amber shoots with a precise charged Aimed Shot. This will deal more damage with than normal attack but will shoot arrows slower. A fully-charged aimed shot will deal Pyro damage to an enemy.

Plunge Attack:

Amber will shoot a shower of arrows while plunging downward. This attack deals AoE physical damage to all enemies near the point of impact within a small radius. This attack will only activate if you press the attack button while in mid-air.

Amber’s Passive Talents:

Every Arrow Finds Its Target
Every Arrow Finds Its Target - Amber's Passive Skill 1

Requirement:Character Ascension Phase 1

Effect:

This increases Amber's Fiery Rain (elemental burst) critical rate by 10%.

Additionally, it will widen the AoE radius by 30%.

Precise Shot
Precise Shot - Amber's Passive Skill 2

Requirement:Character Ascension Phase 4
Effect:Amber gains a 15% increase on the base attack every time an aimed shot hits on a weak point.

The duration lasts for 10 seconds and does not stack.

Gliding Champion
Gliding Champion - Amber's Passive Skill 3

Requirement:None
Effect:As long as Amber is a member of the party, decreases the gliding stamina consumption by 20% for all party members.

It does not stack with other passive talents with the same effect. Instead, the one with the higher effect will apply.

Amber’s Constellation Info:

Acquiring Amber’s Stella Fortuna will unlock her constellation. You can get this by acquiring a duplicate of Amber’s character through the wish system. This will require quite a bit of luck and lots of intertwined or acquaint fate if you aim to get her to constellation 6.

You can also wait for Amber to be featured on the Staglitter Exchange. You can get her 100% with this method.

Note though that Staglitter Exchange cycles only once a month and will only feature 2 characters at a time.

Here is the effect of each constellation:

One Arrow to Rule Them All
Constellation 1 - One Arrow to Rule Them All

Constellation Level:C1
Effect:Fires 2 arrows per Aimed Shot. The second arrow deals 20% of the first arrow's DMG

Bunny Triggered
Constellation 2 -  Bunny Triggered

Constellation Level:C2
Effect:Hitting Baron Bunny's foot with a fully-charged Aimed Shot manually detonates it. Explosion via manual detonation deals 200% additional DMG.

It Burns!
Constellation 3 - It Burns!

Constellation Level:C3
Effect:Increases the Level of Fiery Rain by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

It's Not Just Any Doll
Constellation 4 - It's Not Just Any Doll

Constellation Level:C4
Effect:Decreases Explosive Puppet's CD by 20%. Adds 1 additional charge.

It's Baron Bunny!
Constellation 5 - It's Baron Bunny!

Constellation Level:C5
Effect:Increase the Level of Explosive Puppet by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Wildfire
Constellation 6 - Wildfire

Constellation Level:C6
Effect:Fiery Rain increases Amber's Movement SPD by 15% and Base ATK by 15% for 10s.

Amber’s Ascension Materials:

Most of the materials Amber needs are pretty easy to get. The possible bottleneck you’ll encounter is the Agnidus Agate sliver and its upgraded variation.

If you plan to ascend Amber to the max, I suggest hunting lots of Pyroregisvine every day.

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora Cost
Phase 1Level 2020,000 Mora

Required Materials:

Agnidus Agate Sliverx1 Agnidus Agate SliverSmall Lamp Grassx3 Small Lump GrassFirm Arrowheadx3 Firm Arrowhead

Phase 2Level 4040,000 Mora

Required Materials:

Agnidus Agate Fragmentx3 Agnidus Agate FragmentEverflame Seedx2 Everflame SeedSmall Lamp Grassx10 Small Lump GrassFirm Arrowheadx15 Firm Arrowhead

Phase 3Level 5060,000 Mora

Required Materials:

Agnidus Agate Fragmentx3 Agnidus Agate FragmentEverflame Seedx2 Everflame SeedSmall Lamp Grassx10 Small Lump GrassFirm Arrowheadx15 Firm Arrowhead

Phase 4Level 6080,000 Mora

Required Materials:

Agnidus Agate Chunkx3 Agnidus Agate ChunkEverflame Seedx8 Everflame SeedSmall Lamp Grassx30 Small Lump GrassSharp Arrowheadx18 Sharp Arrowhead

Phase 5Level 70100,000 Mora

Required Materials:

Agnidus Agate Chunkx6 Agnidus Agate ChunkEverflame Seedx12 Everflame SeedSmall Lamp Grassx45 Small Lump GrassWeathered Arrowheadx12 Weathered Arrowhead

Phase 6Level 80120,000 Mora

Required Materials:

Agnidus Agate Gemstonex6 Agnidus Agate GemstoneEverflame Seedx20 Everflame SeedSmall Lamp Grassx60 Small Lump GrassWeathered Arrowheadx24 Weathered Arrowhead

Amber’s Talent Materials:

Increasing Amber’s talent will need the Freedom talent book. You can hunt this on the Forsaken Rift domain which is open every Monday and Thursday.

You can also get it on Sundays but all talent books can be acquired during this day. Since it is random, it is harder to get this specific book on Sundays.

Mora CostRequired Materials:

Level 2

12,500 Mora

Teaching of Freedomx3 Teaching of FreedomFirm Arrowheadx6 Firm Arrowhead

Level 3

17,500 Mora

Guide to Freedomx2 Guide to FreedomSharp Arrowheadx3 Sharp Arrowhead

Level 4

25,000 Mora

Guide to Freedomx4 Guide to FreedomSharp Arrowheadx4 Sharp Arrowhead

Level 5

30,000 Mora

Guide to Freedomx6 Guide to FreedomSharp Arrowheadx6 Sharp Arrowhead

Level 6

35,000 Mora

Guide to Freedomx9 Guide to FreedomSharp Arrowheadx9 Sharp Arrowhead

Level 7

120,000 Mora

Philosophies-of-Freedomx4 Philosophies of FreedomWeathered Arrowheadx4 Weathered ArrowheadDvalin's Sighx1 Dvalin’s Sigh

Level 8

260,000 Mora

Philosophies-of-Freedomx6 Philosophies of FreedomWeathered Arrowheadx6 Weathered ArrowheadDvalin's Sighx1 Dvalin’s Sigh

Level 9

450,000 Mora

Philosophies-of-Freedomx12 Philosophies of FreedomWeathered Arrowheadx9 Weathered ArrowheadDvalin's Sighx2 Dvalin’s Sigh

Level 10

700,000 Mora

Philosophies-of-Freedomx16 Philosophies of FreedomWeathered Arrowheadx12 Weathered ArrowheadDvalin's Sighx2 Dvalin’s SighCrown of Insightx1 Crown of Insight

Amber’s Base Stats Scaling:

Starting at character ascension phase 2, Amber will gain an attack percentage bonus with each ascension. Below is the chart for her base stat progression with each milestone levels:

HPAttack PercentageBase AttackBase Defense

level 1

793 HP0% Attack19 Attack50 Defense

level 20

2038 HP0% Attack48 Attack129 Defense
Ascend Level 1
2630 HP0% Attack62 Attack167 Defense
level 40
3940 HP0% Attack93 Attack250 Defense
Ascend Level 2
4361 HP6% Attack103 Attack277 Defense
level 50
5016 HP6% Attack118 Attack318 Defense
Ascend Level 3
5578 HP12% Attack132 Attack354 Defense
level 60
6233 HP12% Attack147 Attack396 Defense
Ascend Level 5
6654 HP12% Attack157 Attack422 Defense
level 70
7309 HP12% Attack172 Attack464 Defense
Ascend Level 6
7730 HP18% Attack182 Attack491 Defense
level 80
8385 HP18% Attack198 Attack532 Defense
Ascend Level 7
8806 HP24% Attack208 Attack559 Defense
level 90
9461 HP24% Attack223 Attack601 Defense

Amber’s Talents Scaling:

Elemental Skill Scaling Per Level:

Inherited HPExplosion DamageCooldown
Level 1
41.36%123.20%15 secs
Level 2
44.46%132.44%15 secs
Level 3
47.56%141.68%15 secs
Level 4
51.70%154%15 secs
Level 5
54.80%163.24%15 secs
Level 6
57.90%172.48%15 secs
Level 7
62.04%184.80%15 secs
Level 8
66.18%197.12%15 secs
Level 9
70.31%209.44%15 secs
Level 10
74.45%221.76%15 secs
Level 11
78.58%234.08%15 secs
Level 12
82.72%246.40%15 secs
Level 13
87.89%261.80%15 secs
Level 14
93.06%277.20%15 secs
Level 15
98.23%292.60%15 secs

Elemental Burst Scaling Per Level:

Damage Per WaveTotal DamageDuration
Level 1
28.08%505.44%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 2
30.19%543.35%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 3
32.29%581.26%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 4
35.10%631.80%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 5
37.21%669.71%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 6
39.31%707.62%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 7
42.12%758.16%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 8
44.93%808.70%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 9
47.74%859.25%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 10
50.54%909.79%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 11
53.35%960.34%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 12
56.16%1010.88%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 13
59.67%1074.06%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 14
63.18%1137.24%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy
Level 15
66.69%1200.42%2 secs
Cooldown:12 secs
Energy Cost:40 Energy

Normal/Charged/Plunge Attack Scaling Per Level:

Normal Attack:

1st hit damage2nd hit damage3rd hit damage4th hit damage5th hit damage
Level 1
36.12%36.12%46.44%47.30%59.34%
Level 2
39.06%39.06%50.22%51.15%64.17%
Level 3
43%43%54%55%69%
Level 4
46.20%46.20%59.40%60.50%75.90%
Level 5
49.14%49.14%63.18%64.35%80.73%
Level 6
52.50%52.50%67.50%68.75%86.25%
Level 7
57.12%57.12%73.44%74.80%93.84%
Level 8
61.74%61.74%79.38%80.85%101.43%
Level 9
66.36%66.36%85.32%86.90%109.02%
Level 10
71.40%71.40%91.80%93.50%117.30%
Level 11
76.44%76.44%98.28%100.10%125.58%
Level 12
81.48%81.48%104.76%106.70%133.86%
Level 13
86.52%86.52%111.24%113.30%142.14%
Level 14
91.56%91.56%117.72%119.90%150.42%
Level 15
96.60%96.60%124.20%126.50%158.70%

Charged Attack:

Skill LevelAimed Shot (Half-Charged)Aimed Shot (Fully Charged)
Level 143.86%124%
Level 247.43%133.30%
Level 351%142.60%
Level 456.10%155%
Level 559.67%164.30%
Level 663.75%173.60%
Level 769.36%186%
Level 874.97%198.40%
Level 980.58%210.80%
Level 1086.70%223.20%
Level 1192.82%235.60%
Level 1298.94%248%
Level 13105.06%263.50%
Level 14111.18%279%
Level 15117.30%294.50%

Plunge Attack:

Plunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 1
56.83%113.63%141.93%
Level 2
61.45%122.88%153.49%
Level 3
66.08%132.13%165.04%
Level 4
72.69%145.35%181.54%
Level 5
77.31%154.59%193.10%
Level 6
82.60%165.17%206.30%
Level 7
89.87%179.70%224.45%
Level 8
97.14%194.23%242.61%
Level 9
104.41%208.77%260.76%
Level 10
112.34%224.62%280.57%
Level 11
120.27%240.48%300.37%
Level 12
128.20%256.34%320.18%
Level 13
136.12%272.19%339.98%
Level 14
144.05%288.05%359.79%
Level 15
151.98%303.90%379.59%

This site contains affiliate links to products. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links. Read the full disclosure here.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest gaming tips, walkthroughs and news.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications