Complete Overview of Kazuha: Talents, Build, Ascension, Constellations
Kaedehara Kazuha Wish Art.

This post covers a quick overview of Kazuha’s passive and active talents, damage scaling, ascension materials, and some of his strengths and weakness.

If you’re looking for a more comprehensive guide on his build, check out my other article about Kaedehara’s Support Build. I also recommend checking out Kazuha’s best team comp.

Character Overview:

Kaedehara Kazuha Profile Picture

Kaedehara Kazuha

Rarity:5-star
Weapon:Sword
Element:Anemo
Recommended Role:Support
How to Acquire:Character Event Wish

Kazuha’s Strengths and Weaknesses:

Strengths

  • Can give elemental damage boost to the whole party.
  • Although not as effective as Venti, Kazuha shines on crowd control with this elemental skill.
  • But unlike Venti, his crowd control skill does not lifts enemies in the air, making it easier to do follow-up attacks.
  • Can give a huge boost in Elemental Mastery and elemental damage at C2.
  • His elemental skill (both Press and Hold option) have a fast cooldown.
  • Very high plunging attack damage scaling.
  • Elemental burst stay on the field and can continously trigger Swirl damage.
  • Gains elemental mastery through character ascension. This stat synergizes well with his skill arsenals if you’re using him as a support.
  • Has useful passive talent for exploration and combat.

Weaknesses

  • Needs max constellation to be an effective main DPS.
  • Base attack scaling is low.
  • Due to the mechanics of his elemental skill, he cannot take on the role of an effective battery support.
  • The damage scaling of his charged attack is pretty low for a 5-star character.

Kazuha’s Active Talents:

Chihayaburu

Chihayaburu - Elemental Skill icon.

See the full talent scaling here

Press Cooldown:6 seconds
Hold Cooldown:9 seconds
Energy Generated:3 Anemo Elemental Particles (Press)

4 Anemo Elemental Particles (Hold)

Kazuha unleashes his secret technique and calls forth the power of the wind to lift him and nearby small opponents into the air.

  • This elemental skill can be used in two ways:

    • Press – can be used while in mid-air and deals Anemo damage to surrounding enemies.
    • Hold – charges up before unleashing the skill. This attack mode has greater Anemo Damage and Area of Effect.

Both Press and Hold skill have similar effects.

These are:

  • Upon activation of the skill, all nearby opponents get sucked into Kazuha’s position.

  • About 0.5 seconds after the vacuum effect, Kazuha leaps in the air while dealing Anemo damage to all surrounding enemies.

    Small enemies also get launched along with Kazuha.
  • Using a plunging attack within 10 seconds after activating the skill will trigger Midare Ranzan.

    Midare Ranzan has the following effects:

    • The plunging attack will be converted to Anemo Damage.

    • Upon impact, a small wind tunnel will be created sucking nearby enemies to the tunnel’s position and last for about 4 seconds.

      This effect is similar to the Viridescent Hunt weapon effect.

Kazuha Slash

Kazuha Slash - Elemental Burst icon.

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:15 Seconds
Energy Cost:60 Energy
Duration:8 Seconds

Kazuha performs a single slash that damages all nearby enemies in a very large Area of Effect.

This elemental burst has the following traits:

  • Upon unleashing this skill, Kazuha deals Anemo damage on surrounding enemies at large AoE.
  • After the slash animation, the attack leaves behind an Autumn Whirlwind field.

    The field has the following effect:
    • At its center, there is a whirlwind that deals damage every 2 seconds.

    • If the Whirlwind comes in contact with any elements, it will trigger an elemental absorption on top of the Swirl reaction.

    • If an elemental absorption occurs, it will deal additional damage of the same type.

    • With the 2nd constellation unlocked, any characters within the field will gain 200 Elemental Mastery.

Garyuu Bladeworks

Garyuu Bladework - Normal Attack icon.

See the full talent scaling here

Charged Attack Stamina Cost:20 Stamina

Normal Attack:

Kazuha performs up to 5 strikes using his sword, dealing physical damage to enemies.

Charged Attack:

Unleash a 2-hit rapid combo strike at the cost of 20 stamina.

Plunging Attack:

Kazuha plunges from the mid-air and strikes the ground, dealing physical damage on a small AoE from the point of impact.

Using a plunge attack within 10 seconds of activating the Chihayaburu elemental skill will trigger the Midare Ranzan plunging attack instead.

Midare Ranzan:

Kazuha a plunging attack, dealing AoE Anemo damage on surrounding enemies. Upon impact, the attack also leaves behind a small whirlwind that sucks enemies to its position.

The calculation of this attack is based on the Plunging Attack damage scaling.

Kazuha’s Passive Talents:

NameRequirementDescription

Cloud Strider - 1st Passive Skill icon.Cloud Strider

NoneDecreases sprinting Stamina consumption for your own party members by 20%.

This passive skill does not stack with Passive Talents that provide the same effects.

Soumon Swordsmanship - 3rd Passive Talent icon.Soumon Swordsmanship

character ascension phase 1

If Chihayaburu (elemental skill) triggers the Swirl elemental reaction it will trigger an elemental absorption.

During this state, performing a plunge attack within 10 seconds (and therefore trigger the Midare Ranzan special effect) will deal an additional 200% Attack as plunge damage with the same element it absorbed in the Swirl.

This effect is considered a Plunging Attack and its damage will be calculated as such.

Elemental absorption can only occur once per skill usage.

Poetics of Fuubutsu - 2nd Passive Talent icon.Poetics of Fuubutsu

character ascension phase 4Upon triggering a Swirl reaction, Kazuha grants the whole party a 0.04 Elemental Damage Bonus for every point of his Elemental Mastery for 8 seconds.

Bonuses for different elements obtained through this method can co-exist.

Kazuha’s Constellation Info:

NameConstellation LevelDescription

Scarlet Hills - 1st constellation icon.Scarlet Hills

Level 1Kazuha gains the following effect:

- Decreases the cooldown of Chihayaburu's (elemental skill) by 10%.

- Using Kazuha Slash (elemental burst) resets the cooldown of Chihayaburu (elemental skill).

Yamaarashi Tailwind - 2nd Constellation icon.Yamaarashi Tailwind

Level 2The Autumn Whirlwind field created by Kazuha Slash (elemental burst) gains the following effects:

-Increases Kaedehara Kazuha's own Elemental Mastery by 200.

- Increases the Elemental Mastery of characters within the field by 200.

The effects of this constellation do not stack.

Maple Monogatari - 3rd constellation icon.Maple Monogatari

Level 3Increases the level of Chihayaburu (elemental skill) by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Oozora Genpou - 4th constellation icon.Oozara Genpou

Level 4Kazuha gains the following effects when his Energy is lower than 45 (75% full):

- Using the Press option of Chihayaburu (elemental skill) regenerates 3 Energy for Kazuha.

- Using the Hold option of Chihayaburu (elemental skill) regenerates 4 Energy for Kazuha.

- Gliding will regenerate Kazuha's elemental burst for 2 Energy per second.

Wisdom of Bansei - 5th constellation icon.Wisdom of Bansai

Level 5Increases the Level of Kazuha Slash by 3 (elemental burst).

The maximum upgrade level is 15.

Crimson Momiji - 6th constellation icon.Crimson Momiji

Level 6Kazuha gains the following effect:

- After using Chihayaburu (elemental skill) or Kazuha Slash (elemental burst), Kazuha gains an Anemo Infusion for 5 seconds.

- Each point of Elemental Mastery will increase Kazuha' Increases Kazuha's Normal, Charged and Plunge Attack damage by 0.2% for each point of his Elemental Mastery.

Support Build:

WeaponArtifact
Freedom Sworn 5-star sword icon.
Freedom-Sworn
(Best)

Stat Bonus:
Up to 198 Elemental Mastery

Weapon Effect:
– Increases Damage by 10/12.5/15/17.5/20%.
– Gain 1 Sigil of Rebellion upon triggering an elemental reaction.
– Sigil of Rebellion can be gained even if the character equipped with this weapon is not on the field. But it can also only be triggered once every 0.5 seconds at any given time.
– Upon gaining 2 stacks of Sigils, all party members will gain the Millennial Movement: Song of Resistance buff.

This buff gives the following effect:
– Increase the Damage of Normal, Charged and Plunging attack by 16/20/24/28/32%.
– Increase attack by 20/25/30/35/40%.
– Buff lasts for 12 seconds.
– This buff has a cooldown time of 20 seconds.
– This buff cannot stack with other Millennial Movement buffs such as from the Elegy for the End bow.
Viridescent Venerer Flower Artifact Piece icon - Remembrance of Viridescent Fields
4-piece Viridescent Venerer
(Best)

2-piece set effect:
Anemo Damage + 15%

4-piece set effect:
– Swirl damage is increased by 60%.
– Triggering Swirl reaction will reduce the opponent’s Elemental Resistance of the same element infused in the Swirl by 40%.
– Elemental resistance reduction lasts for 10 seconds.
Iron Sting sword weapon icon in Genshin Impact
Iron Sting
(Alternative)

Stat Bonus:
Up to 165 Elemental Mastery

Weapon Effect:
– Dealing Elemental Damage increases all Damage by 6/7.5/9/10.5/12%.
– This effect lasts for 6 seconds.
– Effect can stack by a maximum of 2.
– This effect can only occur once every 1 second.
Instructor's Brooch flower artifact icon.
4-piece Instructor
(Alternative)

2-piece set effect:
Elemental Mastery + 80

4-pice set effect:
Triggering an elemental reaction increases all party members’ Elemental Mastery by 120 for 8 seconds.

Check out our comprehensive build guide for Kazuha for a more detailed guide on this build.

Kazuha’s Character Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelRequired Materials
Phase 1Level 20

Vayuda Turquoise Sliver×1 Vayuda Turquoise Sliver

Sea Ganoderna character ascension material×3 Sea Ganoderma

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×3 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Mora Icon in Genshin Impact20, 000 Mora

Phase 2Level 40

Vayuda Turquoise Fragment×3 Vayuda Turquoise Fragment

Sea Ganoderna character ascension material×10 Sea Ganoderma

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×15 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Marionette Core elite boss material icon×2 Marionette Core

Mora Icon in Genshin Impact40, 000 Mora

Phase 3Level 50

Vayuda Turquoise Fragment×6 Vayuda Turquoise Fragment

Sea Ganoderna character ascension material×20 Sea Ganoderma

Silver Raven Insignia×12 Silver Raven Insignia

Marionette Core elite boss material icon×4 Marionette Core

Mora Icon in Genshin Impact60, 000 Mora

Phase 4Level 60

Vayuda Turquoise Chunk×3 Vayuda Turquoise Chunk

Sea Ganoderna character ascension material×30 Sea Ganoderma

Silver Raven Insignia×18 Silver Raven Insignia

Marionette Core elite boss material icon×8 Marionette Core

Mora Icon in Genshin Impact80, 000 Mora

Phase 5Level 70

Vayuda Turquoise Chunk×6 Vayuda Turquoise Chunk

Sea Ganoderna character ascension material×45 Sea Ganoderma

Golden Raven Insignia×12 Golden Raven Insignia

Marionette Core elite boss material icon×12 Marionette Core

Mora Icon in Genshin Impact100, 000 Mora

Phase 6Level 80

Vayuda Turquoise Gemstone×6 Vayuda Turquoise Gemstone

Sea Ganoderna character ascension material×60 Sea Ganoderma

Golden Raven Insignia×24 Golden Raven Insignia

Marionette Core elite boss material icon×20 Marionette Core

Mora Icon in Genshin Impact120, 000 Mora

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Diligence×3 Teachings of Diligence

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×6 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Level 317,500

Guide to Diligence×2 Guide to Diligence

Silver Raven Insignia×3 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 425,000

Guide to Diligence×4 Guide to Diligence

Silver Raven Insignia×4 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 530,000

Guide to Diligence×6 Guide to Diligence

Silver Raven Insignia×6 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 637,500

Guide to Diligence×9 Guide to Diligence

Silver Raven Insignia×9 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Diligence×4 Philosophies of Diligence

Golden Raven Insignia×4 Golden Raven Insignia

Gilded Scale×1 Gilded Scale

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Diligence×6 Philosophies of Diligence

Golden Raven Insignia×6 Golden Raven Insignia

Gilded Scale×1 Gilded Scale

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Diligence×12 Philosophies of Diligence

Golden Raven Insignia×9 Golden Raven Insignia

Gilded Scale×2 Gilded Scale

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Diligence×16 Philosophies of Diligence

Golden Raven Insignia×12 Golden Raven Insignia

Gilded Scale×2 Gilded Scale

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Stats and Talent Scaling:

tarting at character ascension level 2, Kazuha gains Elemental Mastery Bonus.

His Defense and HP stat also scale higher compared to other characters. But his attack is also lower compared to attack DPS characters like Xiao.

All characters start with a stat of 50 Critical Damage, 5 Critical Rate, 0 Elemental Mastery, 0% Elemental Damage Bonus and 100% Energy Recharge. These stats do not increase through character level and can only increase through artifacts or innate character ascension bonuses.

Level/Ascend PhaseElemental MasteryHPAttackDefense
level 10 Elemental Mastery1,03923 Attack63 Defense
level 200 Elemental Mastery2,69560 Attack163 Defense
Ascend Level 10 Elemental Mastery3,58680 Attack217 Defense
level 400 Elemental Mastery5,366119 Attack324 Defense
Ascend Level 228 Elemental Mastery5,999133 Attack363 Defense
level 5028 Elemental Mastery6,902153 Attack417 Defense
Ascend Level 357 Elemental Mastery7,747172 Attack468 Defense
level 6057 Elemental Mastery8,659192 Attack523 Defense
Ascend Level 557 Elemental Mastery9,282206 Attack562 Defense
level 7057 Elemental Mastery10,213227 Attack617 Defense
Ascend Level 686 Elemental Mastery10,846241 Attack656 Defense
level 8086 Elemental Mastery11,777262 Attack712 Defense
Ascend Level 7115 Elemental Mastery12,410276 Attack750 Defense
level 90 HP115 Elemental Mastery13,348297 Attack807 Defense
Skill Level Press Skill DamageHold Skill Damage
Level 1192%260.80%
Level 2206.40%280.36%
Level 3220.80%299.92%
Level 4240%326%
Level 5254.40%345.56%
Level 6268.80%365.12%
Level 7288%391.20%
Level 8307.20%417.28%
Level 9326.40%443.36%
Level 10345.60%469.44%
Level 11364.80%495.52%
Level 12384.00%521.60%
Level 13408.00%554.20%
Level 14432.00%586.80%
Level 15456.00%619.40%
Skill LevelSlashing DamageDamage Over TimeAdditional Elemental Damage
Level 1262.40%120%36%
Level 2282.08%129%38.70%
Level 3301.76%138%41.40%
Level 4328%150%45%
Level 5347.68%159%47.70%
Level 6367.36%168%50.40%
Level 7393.60%180%54%
Level 8419.84%192%57.60%
Level 9446.08%204%61.20%
Level 10472.32%216%64.80%
Level 11498.56%228%68.40%
Level 12524.80%240%72%
Level 13557.60%255%76.50%
Level 14590.40%270%81%
Level 15623.20%280%85.50%
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage5th Hit Damage
Level 144.98%45.24%25.8% + 30.96% 60.72%25.37% ×3
Level 248.64%48.92%27.9% + 33.48%65.66%27.44% ×3
Level 352.30%52.60%30% + 36% 70.60%29.5% ×3
Level 457.53%57.86%33% + 39.6%77.66%32.45% ×3
Level 561.19%61.54%35.1% + 42.12%82.60%34.52% ×3
Level 665.38%65.75%37.5% + 45% 88.25%36.88% ×3
Level 771.13%71.54%40.8% + 48.96%96.02%40.12% ×3
Level 876.88%77.32%44.1% + 52.92% 103.78%43.37% ×3
Level 982.63%83.11%47.4% + 56.88% 111.55%46.61% ×3
Level 1088.91%89..42%51% + 61.2%120.02%50.15% ×3
Level 1196.10%96.65%55.13% + 66.15%129.73%54.21% ×3
Level 12104.56%105.16%59.98% + 71.97% 141.14%58.98% ×3
Level 13113.02%113.66%64.83% + 77.79%152.56%63.75% ×3
Level 14121.47%122.17%69.68% + 83.61%163.98%68.52% ×3
Level 15130.70%131.45%74.97% + 89.96%176.43%73.72% ×3
Skill LevelCharged Attack Damage
Level 143% + 74.65%
Level 246.5% + 80.72%
Level 3 50% + 86.8%
Level 455% + 95.48%
Level 558.5% + 101.56%
Level 662.5% + 108.5%
Level 768% + 118.05%
Level 873.5% + 127.6%
Level 9 79% + 137.14%
Level 1085% + 147.56%
Level 1191.88% + 159.5%
Level 1299.86 + 173.53%
Level 13108.05% + 187.57%
Level 14116.13% + 201.6%
Level 15124..95 + 216.91%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 181.83%163.63%204.39%
Level 288.49%176.95%221.02%
Level 395.16%190.27%237.66%
Level 4104.67%209.30%261.42%
Level 5111.33%222.62%278.06%
Level 6118.94%237.84%297.07%
Level 7129.41%258.77%323.21%
Level 8139.88%279.70%349.36%
Level 9150.35%300.63%375.50%
Level 10161.76%323.46%404.02%
Level 11173.18%346.29%432.54%
Level 12184.60%369.12%461.06%
Level 13196.02%391.96%489.57%
Level 14207.44%414.79%518.09%
Level 15218.86%437.62%546.61%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top