Tartaglia (Childe) Genshin Impact Character Profile
Tartaglia Genshin Impact Featured Image

Character Overview:

Tartaglia/Childe Profile Picture

Childe

Rarity:5-star
Weapon:Bow
Element:Hydro
Recommended Role:Main DPS
How to Acquire:Character Event Wish

Tartaglia Skill Description:

Foul Legacy: Raging Tide

Tartaglia Elemental Skill - Foul Legacy: Raging Tide

See the full talent scaling here

Max Cooldown:45 Seconds
Preemptive Cooldown:6-36 Seconds
Max Duration:30 Seconds
Charged Attack Stamina:20 Stamina
Energy Generated:1 Hydro Elemental Particles Per Rip Tide Slash

Childe unleashes his dual blades made out of water energy, dealing Hydro damage to surrounding enemies. Upon activation, Childe enters a Melee Stance. and attacks using the water blades.

During the Melee Stance, Childe can attack with the following patterns:

Melee Stance Normal Attack:

Performs up to 6 melee attacks that deal Hydro damage.

Melee Stance Charged Attack:

At the cost of 20 stamina, Childe performs a quick cross slash attack that hits up to a 3-hit Hydro Damage combo.

It is worth noting that any type of plunging attack is disabled during the melee stance.

Lastly, the damage scaling for the normal and charged attack during the melee stance is affected by the talent level of this skill. It is independent and completely different from the damage scaling when leveling the normal attack talent.

And while this is the case, artifact effects such as from the 4-piece set of Gladiator, Retracing Bollide or Heart of Depth can still increase the damage dealt during the Melee Stance.

Riptide Slash:

Riptide Slash activates whenever you land a normal or charged attack on enemies affected by the Riptide Status while in Melee Stance.

It deals an AoE Hydro damage upon activation and is considered elemental skill damage. Activating the Riptide Slash is the only way Childe can self-generate an elemental particle.

Note: This effect does not activate consecutively and can only occur once every 1.5 seconds.

There are a few things you have to remember when activating this skill:

  • The skill’s duration max out at 30 seconds but you can turn back to the Ranged Stance earlier if you want. You can do so by pressing the Elemental Skill button again while in Melee Stance.

  • The longer you maintain the Melee Stance, the longer the skill’s Cooldown.

    If you maintain it to the maximum duration of 30 seconds, it will enter its max cooldown of 45 seconds. But if you can deactivate it before the 28th seconds, you’d be able to considerably reduce its cooldown to 36 seconds while only losing 1 second from its duration.

    A red icon will appear at the top of Childe’s head indicating that the 30 seconds is almost up. If you see this, it’ll be a good time to deactivate Melee Stance so you can avoid suffering the max cooldown penalty.

  • With the Sword of Torrents passive talent unlocked, the Riptide Status is applied to enemies upon scoring a Critical Hit when performing any attack while in Melee Stance. Riptide is normally only applied upon hitting an enemy with a Charged Shot.

Havoc: Obliteration

Tartaglia Elemental Burst - Havoc: Obliteration

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:15 Seconds
Energy Cost:60 Energy

Tartaglia performs a type of attack depending on his current stance (Melee or Ranged) upon the skill’s activation.

Flash of Havoc (Ranged Stance):

Tartaglia shoots an arrow infused with water properties dealing a huge Hydro AoE Damage and applies the Riptide Status to all enemies caught by the elemental burst.

Additionally, it will return 20 Energy back to Tartaglia.

Light Obliteration (Melee Stance):

Tartaglia unleashes a spear made out of water energy and slashes all enemies within a huge AoE. This deals an even greater Hydro Damage in a larger area compared to the damage dealt during Ranged Stance.

If an enemy is affected by the Riptide Status, it will additionally trigger the Riptide Blast effect.

Riptide Blast:

Riptide blast triggers when enemies are hit by Light Obliteration (Elemental Burst Melee Stance) while being affected by the Riptide Status.

This will deal an additional Hydro AoE damage to each enemy affected with Riptide.

This damage is considered an elemental burst damage and has independent damage than the burst damage inflicted by Light Obliteration.


Cutting Torrent

Tartaglia Normal Attack - Cutting Torrent

See the full talent scaling here

Aimed Shot Charging Time:2 Seconds
Aimed Shot Riptide Duration:10 Seconds

Normal Attack:

Pressing the basic attack button consecutively lets Childe executes up to 6 attacks using his bow.

Charged Attack:

Holding the basic attack button or pressing the R button on desktop allows Childe to charge his bow and infuse it with Hydro element.

A fully charged aimed shot will deal Hydro damage and apply the Riptide effect to the enemy hit by the arrow.

Hitting an enemy with another charged shot while under the effects of Riptide will trigger Riptide Flash and/or Riptide Burst.

Riptide:

Riptide is a status debuff applied to an enemy when performing a charged attack during range stance, critical hit during melee stance with the Sword of Torrents passive unlocked or through using the elemental burst while in ranged stance.

Riptide Flash:

Riptide Flash activates when an enemy affected by the Riptide status is hit by a fully-charged aimed shot.

This will deal 3 consecutive Hydro AoE damages that occur every 0.7 seconds. Each hit have its own critical hit chance.

Riptide Burst:

Riptide Burst activates when defeating enemies affected by the Riptide status.

It triggers a Hydro explosion that applies the Riptide status to all enemies within a small AoE.

Tartaglia Passive Talents:

NameRequirementDescription

Master of WeaponryMaster of Weaponry

NoneIncreases your own party members' Normal Attack Level by 1.

Never EndingNever Ending

character ascension phase 1Extends Riptide duration by 8 seconds.

Sword of TorrentsSword of Torrents

character ascension phase 4When Tartaglia is in Foul Legacy: Raging Tide's Melee stance, Normal and Charged Attacks apply Riptide status effect on enemies when dealing a Critical Hit.

Tartaglia Constellation Info:

Constellation Level:NameDescription

Childe 1st Constellation - Foul Legacy: Tide WithholderLevel 1

Foul Legacy: Tide WithholderDecrease the Cooldown of Foul Legacy: Raging Tide (elemental skill) by 20%

Childe 2nd Constellation - Foul Legacy: UnderstreamLevel 2

Foul Legacy: UnderstreamWhen opponents affected by Riptide are defeated. Tartaglia regenerates 4 Elemental Energy.

Childe 3rd Constellation - Abyssal Mayhem: Vortex of TurmoilLevel 3

Abyssal Mayhem: Vortex of TurmoilIncreases the Level of Foul Legacy: Raging Tide by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Childe 4th Constellation - Abyssal Mayhem: HydrosproutLevel 4

Abyssal Mayhem: HydrosproutIf Tartaglia is in Foul Legacy: Raging Tide's Melee Stance, triggers Riptide Slash against opponents on the field affected by Riptide every 4 seconds, otherwise, triggers Riptide Flash.

Riptide Slashes and Riptide Flashes triggered by this Constellation effect are not subject to the time intervals that would typically apply to these two Riptide effects, nor do they have any effects on those time intervals.

Childe 5th Constellation - Havoc: Formless BladeLevel 5

Havoc: Formless BladeIncreases the level of Havoc: Obliteration by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Childe 6th Constellation - Havoc: AnnihilationLevel 6

Havoc: AnnihilationWhen Havoc: Obliteration (elemental burst) is cast in Melee stance, the Cooldown of Foul Legacy: Raging Tide (elemental skill) is reset.

This effect will only take place once Tartaglia returns to his Ranged Stance.

Tartaglia Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Phase 1Level 2020,000

×1 Varunada Lazurite Sliver

Starconch×3 Starconch

Recruit Insignia×3 Recruit's Insignia

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Varunada Lazurite Fragment×3 Varunada Lazurite Fragment

Cleansing Heart×2 Cleansing Heart

Starconch×10 Starconch

Recruit Insignia×15 Recruit's Insignia

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Varunada Lazurite Fragment×6 Varunada Lazurite Fragment

Cleansing Heart×4 Cleansing Heart

Starconch×20 Starconch

Sergeant Insignia×12 Sergeant's Insignia

Phase 4Level 6080,000

Varunada Lazurite Chunk×3 Varunada Lazurite Chunk

Cleansing Heart×8 Cleansing Heart

Starconch×30 Starconch

Sergeant Insignia×18 Sergeant's Insignia

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Varunada Lazurite Chunk×6 Varunada Lazurite Chunk

Cleansing Heart×12 Cleansing Heart

Starconch×45 Starconch

Lieutenant Insignia×12 Lieutenant's Insignia

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Varunada Lazurite Gemstone×6 Varunada Lazurite Gemstone

Cleansing Heart×20 Cleansing Heart

Starconch×60 Starconch

Lieutenant Insignia×24 Lieutenant's Insignia

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Freedom×3 Teachings of Freedom

Recruit Insignia×6 Recruit's Insignia

Level 317,500

Guide to Freedom×2 Guide to Freedom

Sergeant Insignia×3 Sergeant's Insignia

Level 425,000

Guide to Freedom×4 Guide to Freedom

Sergeant Insignia×4 Sergeant's Insignia

Level 530,000

Guide to Freedom×6 Guide to Freedom

Sergeant Insignia×6 Sergeant's Insignia

Level 637,500

Guide to Freedom×9 Guide to Freedom

Sergeant Insignia×9 Sergeant's Insignia

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Freedom×4 Philosophies of Freedom

Lieutenant Insignia×4 Lieutenant's Insignia

Shard of a Foul Legacy×1 Shard of a Foul Legacy

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Freedom×6 Philosophies of Freedom

Lieutenant Insignia×6 Lieutenant's Insignia

Shard of a Foul Legacy×1 Shard of a Foul Legacy

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Freedom×12 Philosophies of Freedom

Lieutenant Insignia×9 Lieutenant's Insignia

Shard of a Foul Legacy×2 Shard of a Foul Legacy

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Freedom×16 Philosophies of Freedom

Lieutenant Insignia×12 Lieutenant's Insignia

Shard of a Foul Legacy×2 Shard of a Foul Legacy

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Tartaglia Builds:

Coming soon…

Tartaglia Stats and Talent Scaling:

Each character in Genshin Impact gains a specific bonus during character ascension. For Tartaglia, he gains Hydro Damage Bonus starting at Character Ascension Level 2.

All characters start with a stat of 50 Critical Damage, 5 Critical Rate, 0 Elemental Mastery, 0% Elemental Damage Bonus and 100% Energy Recharge. These stats do not increase through character level and can only increase through artifacts or innate character ascension bonus.

Level/Ascend PhaseHydro Damage Bonus HPAttackDefense
level 10% Hydro Damage Bonus1,02023 Attack63 Defense
level 200% Hydro Damage Bonus2,64661 Attack165 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Hydro Damage Bonus3,52181 Attack219 Defense
level 400% Hydro Damage Bonus5,268121 Attack328 Defense
Ascend Level 27.2% Hydro Damage Bonus5,889135 Attack366 Defense
level 507.2% Hydro Damage Bonus6,776156 Attack421 Defense
Ascend Level 314.4% Hydro Damage Bonus7,604175 Attack473 Defense
level 6014.4% Hydro Damage Bonus8,500195 Attack528 Defense
Ascend Level 514.4% Hydro Damage Bonus9,121210 Attack567 Defense
level 7014.4% Hydro Damage Bonus10,025231 Attack623 Defense
Ascend Level 621.6% Hydro Damage Bonus10,647245 Attack662 Defense
level 8021.6% Hydro Damage Bonus11,561266 Attack719 Defense
Ascend Level 728.8% Hydro Damage Bonus12,182280 Attack757 Defense
level 90 HP28.8% Hydro Damage Bonus13,103301 Attack815 Defense

Skill LevelStance Change DamageRiptide Slash
Level 172%60.20%
Level 277.40%65.10%
Level 382.80%70%
Level 490%77%
Level 595.40%81.90%
Level 6100.80%87.50%
Level 7108%95.20%
Level 8115.20%102.90%
Level 9122.40%110.60%
Level 10129.60%119%
Level 11136.80%127.40%
Level 12144%135.80%
Level 13153%144.20%
Level 14162%152.60%
Level 15171%161%
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage5th Hit Damage6th Hit DamageCharged Attack Damage
Level 138.87%41.62%56.33%59.94%55.30%35.43% + 37.67% 60.2% + 71.98%
Level 242.04%45.01%60.92%64.82%59.80%38.32% + 40.73%65.1% + 77.84%
Level 345.20%48.40%65.50%69.70%64.30%41.2% + 43.8% 70% + 83.7%
Level 449.72%53.24%72.05%76.67%70.73%45.32% + 48.18% 77% + 92.07%
Level 552.88%56.63%76.64%81.55%75.23%48.2% + 51.25% 81.9% + 97.93%
Level 656.50%60.50%81.88%87.13%80.38%51.5% + 54.75%87.5% + 104.62%
Level 761.47%65.82%89.08%94.79%87.45%56.03% + 59.57%95.2% + 113.83%
Level 866.44%71.15%96.29%102.46%94.52%60.56% + 64.39%102.9% + 123.04%
Level 971.42%76.47%103.49%110.13%101.59%65.1% + 69.2%110.6% + 132.25%
Level 1076.84%82.28%111.35%118.49%109.31%70.04% + 74.46% 119% + 142.29%
Level 1182.26%88.09%119.21%126.85%117.03%74.98% + 79.72%127.4% + 152.33%
Level 1287.69%93.90%127.07%135.22%124.74%79.93% + 84.97%135.8% + 162.38%
Level 1393.11%99.70%134.93%143.58%132.46%84.87% + 90.23%144.2% + 172.42%
Level 1498.54%105.51%142.79%151.95%140.17%89.82% + 95.48% 152.6% + 182.47%
Level 15103.96%111.32%150.65%160.31%147.89%94.76% + 100.74%161% + 192.51%
Skill LevelMelee Stance DamageRanged Stance DamageRiptide Blast DamageEnergy Return (Ranged)
Level 1464%378.40%120%20
Level 2498.80%406.78%129%20
Level 3533.60%435.16%138%20
Level 4580%473%150%20
Level 5614.80%501.38%159%20
Level 6649.60%529.76%168%20
Level 7696%567.60%180%20
Level 8742.40%605.44%192%20
Level 9788.80%643.28%204%20
Level 10835.20%681.12%216%20
Level 11881.60%718.96%228%20
Level 12928%756.80%240%20
Level 13986%804.10%255%20
Level 141044%851.40%270%20
Level 151102%898.70%285%20
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage5th Hit Damage6th Hit Damage
Level 141.28%46.27%55.38%57.02%60.89%72.76%
Level 244.64%50.03%59.89%61.66%65.84%78.68%
Level 348%53.80%64.40%66.30%70.80%84.60%
Level 452.80%59.18%70.84%72.93%77.88%93.06%
Level 556.16%62.95%75.35%77.57%82.84%98.98%
Level 660%67.25%80.50%82.88%88.50%105.75%
Level 765.28%73.17%87.58%90.17%96.29%115.06%
Level 870.56%79.09%94.67%97.46%104.08%124.36%
Level 975.84%85%101.75%104.75%111.86%133.67%
Level 1081.60%91.46%109.48%112.71%120.36%143.82%
Level 1187.36%97.92%117.21%120.67%128.86%153.97%
Level 1293.12%104.37%124.94%128.62%137.35%164.12%
Level 1398.88%110.83%132.66%136.58%145.85%174.28%
Level 14104.64%117.28%140.39%144.53%154.34%184.43%
Level 15110.40%123.74%148.12%152.49%162.84%194.58%
Skill LevelAimed Shot DamageFully-Charged Aimed Shot DamageRiptide Flash Damage (x3)Riptide Burst Damage
Level 143.86%124%12.4%×3 62%
Level 247.43%133.30%13.33%×3 66.65%
Level 351%142.60%14.26%×3 71.30%
Level 456.10%155%15.5%×3 77.50%
Level 559.67%164.30%16.43%×3 82.15%
Level 663.75%173.60%17.36%×3 86.80%
Level 769.36%186%18.6%×3 93%
Level 874.97%198.40%19.84%×3 99.20%
Level 980.58%210.80%21.08%×3105.40%
Level 1086.70%223.20%22.32%×3 111.60%
Level 1192.82%235.60%23.56%×3 117.80%
Level 1298.94%248%24.8%×3 124%
Level 13105.06%263.50%26.35%×3131.75%
Level 14111.18%279%27.9%×3 139.50%
Level 15117.30%294.50%29.45%×3147.25%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 163.93%127.84%159.68%
Level 269.14%138.24%172.67%
Level 374.34%148.65%185.67%
Level 481.77%163.51%204.24%
Level 586.98%173.92%217.23%
Level 692.93%185.81%232.09%
Level 7101.10%202.16%252.51%
Level 8109.28%218.51%272.93%
Level 9117.46%234.86%293.36%
Level 10126.38%252.70%315.64%
Level 11135.30%270.54%337.92%
Level 12144.22%288.38%360.20%
Level 13153.14%306.22%382.48%
Level 14162.06%324.05%404.76%
Level 15170.98%341.89%427.04%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top