Yanfei Genshin Impact Character Profile — Genshin Impact
Yanfei Wish Art

This post covers Yanfei’s full character profile including her character ascension materials, talent materials, skill description and how her talent scale up per level.

Character Overview:

Yanfei Profile Picture

Wise Innocence

Rarity:4-star
Weapon:Catalyst
Element:Pyro
Recommended Role:– Main DPS
– Support
How to Acquire:– Character Event Wish
– Permanent Wish

Yanfei Skill Description:

Signed Edict

Yanfei Elemental Skill - Signed Edict

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:9 Seconds
Energy Generated3 Pyro Elemental Particles

Yanfei conjures a small swirling fire unto the ground, dealing Pyro damage in a small area.

If the skill hits an enemy, Yanfei gains the maximum number of Scarlet Seals (3 without the constellation 6).

Scarlet Seals are charges that decrease Yanfei’s stamina consumption by 15% with each charge. It also increases the damage and AoE of her charge attack.

Done Deal

Yanfei Elemental Burst - Done Deal

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:20 Seconds
Duration:15 Seconds
Energy Cost:80 Energy
Scarlet Seal Grant Interval:1 Second

Yanfei unleashes contract seals and deals Pyro damage to all in a huge area around her.

Additionally, this elemental burst gives the Brilliance effect to Yanfei and gives the following effect.

  • Yanfei gains 1 charge of Scarlet Seal every 0.8 seconds for the duration of the skill.

  • Greatly increase the damage of Charged Attacks.

  • With the 4th constellation unlocked, the skill creates a shield that can absorb up to 45% of Yanfei’s Max HP. The shield also absorbs 250% more effectively against Pyro damage.

Seal of Approval

Yanfei Normal Attack - Seal of Approval

See the full talent scaling here

Charged Attack Stamina Cost:50 Stamina
Scarlet Seal Duration:10 Seconds
Scarlet Seal Stamina Consumption Reduction15% Consumption Reduction

Scarlet Seals:

Scarlets Seals are special charges that Yanfei gains upon using an elemental skill, normal attack or special effects from using the elemental burst.

Each seal has the following effects:

  • Reduces Yanfei’s stamina consumption by 15%.

  • Generates 1 seal upon using normal attacks or elemental skills.

  • She cannot possess more than 3 charges of seals at any given time. But with the 6th constellation unlocked, the maximum charges of Scarlet Seals increase from 3 to 4.

  • All charges are consumed after using a charged attack. Upon consumption, it increases the charged attack’s Damage and Area of Effect.

  • Each seal lasts for 6 seconds and each duration is independent of the other.

Normal Attack:

Yanfei shoots up to three consecutive fireballs, dealing Pyro Damage to her target.

Each successful hit from the normal attack will generate 1 Scarlet Seal for Yanfei. Additionally, each hit refreshes the duration of the current Scarlet Seals in possession.

Charged Attack:

At the cost of 50 Stamina, Yanfei conjures a large stamp in the air and smashes enemies from below, dealing Pyro Damage in a fairly large area of effect. It will also consume all charges of Scarlet Seals upon activation.

Charged attacks gain the following effects if at least 1 Scarlet Seal has been consumed:

  • The charge attack’s effective area of effect is increased depending on the number of Scarlet Seals it consumed.

  • Each charge of the seal will greatly increase the charge attack damage.

  • Stamina consumption calculation is reduced by 15% for every charge of Scarlet Seal it consumed.

  • With the Proviso passive talent unlocked, each charge of the Scarlet seal consumed will increase Yanfei’s Pyro Damage Bonus by 5%. This effect lasts for 6 seconds and will get dispeled upon unleashing the charged attack.

Plunging Attack:

Yanfei wraps herself with fire energy and plunges to the ground, dealing an AoE Pyro to all nearby enemies within a small radius. Pressing the basic attack button while in mid-air will trigger the plunging attack.

Yanfei Passive Talents:

NameRequirementDescription

1st Passive Talent - Encyclopedic ExpertiseEncyclopedic Expertise

NoneDisplays the location of nearby resources unique to Liyue on the mini-map.

2nd Passive Talent - ProvisoProviso

character ascension phase 1When Yanfei consumes Scarlet Seals by using a Charged Attack, each Scarlet Seal will increase Yanfei's Pyro Damage Bonus by 5%. This effect lasts for 6 seconds.

When a Charged Attack is used again during the effect's duration, it will dispel the previous effect.

3rd Passive Talent - Blazing EyeBlazing Eye

character ascension phase 4When Yanfei's Charged Attack deals a Critical Hit to opponents, she will deal an additional instance of AoE Pyro Damage equal to 80% of her Attack.

This Damage counts as Charged Attack Damage.

Yanfei Constellation Info:

Constellation LevelNameDescription

Yanfei 1st Constellation - The Law Knows No KindnessLevel 1

The Law Knows No KindnessWhen Yanfei uses her Charged Attacks, each existing Scarlet Seal additionally reduces the stamina cost of this Charged Attack by 10%.

It also increases resistance against interruption during its release.

Yanfei 2nd Constellation - Right of Final InterpretationLevel 2

Right of Final InterpretationIncreases Yanfei's Charged Attack Critical rate by 20% against enemies below 50% HP.

Yanfei 3rd Constellation - Samadhi Fire-ForgedLevel 3

Samadhi Fire-ForgedIncreases the level of Signed Edict by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Yanfei 4th Constellation - Supreme AmnestyLevel 4

Supreme AmnestyGive the following effect upon activation of Done Deal (Elemental Burst):
  • Creates a shield that absorbs up to 45% of Yanfei's Max HP for 15 seconds.
  • This shield absorbs Pyro Damage 250% more efficiently.

Yanfei 5th Constellation - Abiding AffidavitLevel 5

Abiding AffidavitIncreases the level of Done Deal by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Yanfei 6th Constellation - Extra ClauseLevel 6

Extra ClauseIncreases the maximum number of Scarlet Seals by 1.

Yanfei Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials:
Phase 1Level 2020,000

Agnidus Agate Sliver×1 Agnidus Agate sliver

Noctilucous Jade×3 Noctilicous Jade

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×3 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Agnidus Agate Fragment×3 Agnidus Agate Fragment

Juvenile Jade×2 Juvenile Jade

Noctilucous Jade×10 Noctilicous Jade

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×15 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Agnidus Agate Fragment×6 Agnidus Agate Fragment

Juvenile Jade×4 Juvenile Jade

Noctilucous Jade×20 Noctilicous Jade

Silver Raven Insignia×12 Silver Raven Insignia

Phase 4Level 6080,000

Agnidus Agate Chunk×3 Agnidus Agate Chunk

Juvenile Jade×8 Juvenile Jade

Noctilucous Jade×30 Noctilicous Jade

Silver Raven Insignia×18 Silver Raven Insignia

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Agnidus Agate Chunk×6 Agnidus Agate Chunk

Juvenile Jade×12 Juvenile Jade

Noctilucous Jade×45 Noctilicous Jade

Golden Raven Insignia×12 Golden Raven Insignia

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Agnidus Agate Gemstone×6 Agnidus Agate Gemstone

Juvenile Jade×20 Juvenile Jade

Noctilucous Jade×60 Noctilicous Jade

Golden Raven Insignia×24 Golden Raven Insignia

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Gold×3 Teachings of Gold

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×6 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Level 317,500

Guide to Gold×2 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×3 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 425,000

Guide to Gold×4 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×4 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 530,000

Guide to Gold×6 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×6 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 637,500

Guide to Gold×9 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×9 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Gold×4 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×4 Golden Raven Insignia

Bloodjade Branch×1 Bloodjade Branch

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Gold×6 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×6 Golden Raven Insignia

Bloodjade Branch×1 Bloodjade Branch

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Gold×12 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×9 Golden Raven Insignia

Bloodjade Branch×2 Bloodjade Branch

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Gold×16 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×12 Golden Raven Insignia

Bloodjade Branch×2 Bloodjade Branch

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Yanfei Builds:

Coming soon…

Yanfei Stats and Talent Scaling:

Each character in Genshin Impact gains a specific bonus during character ascension. For Yanfei, she gains Pyro Damage Bonus starting at Character Ascension Level 2.

All characters start with a stat of 50 Critical Damage, 5 Critical Rate, 0 Elemental Mastery, 0% Elemental Damage Bonus and 100% Energy Recharge. These stats do not increase through character level and can only increase through artifacts or innate character ascension bonus.

Level/Ascend PhasePyro Damage Bonus HPAttackDefense
level 10% Geo Damage Bonus78420 Attack49 Defense
level 200% Geo Damage Bonus2,01452 Attack126 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Geo Damage Bonus2,60067 Attack163 Defense
level 400% Geo Damage Bonus3,895100 Attack244 Defense
Ascend Level 26% Pyro Damage Bonus4,311111 Attack271 Defense
level 506% Pyro Damage Bonus4,959127 Attack311 Defense
Ascend Level 312% Pyro Damage Bonus5,514141 Attack346 Defense
level 6012% Pyro Damage Bonus6,161158 Attack387 Defense
Ascend Level 512% Pyro Damage Bonus6,578169 Attack413 Defense
level 7012% Pyro Damage Bonus7,225185 Attack453 Defense
Ascend Level 618% Pyro Damage Bonus7,641196 Attack480 Defense
level 8018% Pyro Damage Bonus8,289213 Attack520 Defense
Ascend Level 724% Pyro Damage Bonus8,705223 Attack546 Defense
level 90 HP24% Pyro Damage Bonus9,352240 Attack587 Defense
Skill LevelSkill Damage
Level 1169.60%
Level 2182.32%
Level 3195.04%
Level 4212%
Level 5224.72%
Level 6237.44%
Level 7254.40%
Level 8271.36%
Level 9288.32%
Level 10305.28%
Level 11322.24%
Level 12339.20%
Level 13360.40%
Level 14381.60%
Level 15402.80%
Skill LevelElemental Burst DamageCharged Attack Damage Bonus
Level 1182.40%33.40%
Level 2196.08%35.40%
Level 3209.76%37.40%
Level 4228%40%
Level 5241.68%42%
Level 6255.36%44%
Level 7273.60%46.60%
Level 8291.84%49.20%
Level 9310.08%51.80%
Level 10328.32%54.40%
Level 11346.56%57%
Level 12364.80%59.60%
Level 13387.60%62.20%
Level 14410.40%64.80%
Level 15433.20%67.40%
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage
Level 158.34%52.13%76.01%
Level 262.72%56.04%81.71%
Level 367.09%59.94%87.41%
Level 472.93%65.16%95.02%
Level 577.30%69.07%100.72%
Level 681.68%72.98%106.42%
Level 787.51%78.19%114.02%
Level 893.35%83.40%121.62%
Level 999.18%88.61%129.22%
Level 10105.01%93.83%136.82%
Level 11110.85%99.04%144.42%
Level 12116.68%104.25%152.03%
Level 13123.98%110.77%161.53%
Level 14131.27%117.28%171.03%
Level 15138.56%123.80%180.53%
Skill LevelCharged Attack DamageWith 1 Charge of Scarlet SealWith 2 Charges of Scarlet SealWith 3 Charges of Scarlet SealWith 4 Charges of Scarlet Seal
Level 198.23%115.56%132.90%150.23%167.57%
Level 2104.11%122.48%140.86%159.23%177.60%
Level 3109.99%129.40%148.81%168.23%187.64%
Level 4117.64%138.40%159.16%179.92%200.68%
Level 5123.52%145.32%167.12%188.92%210.71%
Level 6129.40%152.24%175.08%197.91%220.75%
Level 7137.05%161.24%185.42%209.61%233.79%
Level 8144.70%170.23%195.77%221.30%246.84%
Level 9152.34%179.23%206.11%233%259.88%
Level 10159.99%188.22%216.46%244.69%272.92%
Level 11167.64%197.22%226.80%256.39%285.97%
Level 12175.28%206.22%237.15%268.08%299.01%
Level 13182.93%215.21%247.49%279.78%312.06%
Level 14190.58%224.21%257.84%291.47%325.10%
Level 15198.22%233.20%268.18%303.17%338.15%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 156.83%113.63%141.93%
Level 261.45%122.88%153.49%
Level 366.08%132.13%165.04%
Level 472.69%145.35%181.54%
Level 577.31%154.59%193.10%
Level 682.60%165.17%206.30%
Level 789.87%179.70%224.45%
Level 897.14%194.23%242.61%
Level 9104.41%208.77%260.76%
Level 10112.34%224.62%280.57%
Level 11120.27%240.48%300.37%
Level 12128.20%256.34%320.18%
Level 13136.12%272.19%339.98%
Level 14144.05%288.05%359.79%
Level 15151.98%303.90%379.59%

This site contains affiliate links to products. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links. Read the full disclosure here.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top