Ganyu Genshin Impact Character Profile
Ganyu Genshin Impact Featured Image

Character Overview:

Ganyu Profile Picture

Plenilune Gaze

Rarity:5-star
Weapon:Bow
Element:Cryo
Recommended Role:Main DPS
Support
How to Acquire:Character Event Wish

Ganyu Skill Description:

Trail of the Qilin

Ganyu Elemental Skill - Trail of the Qilin

See the full talent scaling here

Skill Cooldown:10 Seconds
Duration:6 Seconds
Energy Generated:2 Cryo Elemental Particles during activation
2 Cryo Elemental Particles once it explodes

Ganyu dashes backward and leaves an Ice Lotus on her previous position.

This skill has the following effects:

  • As soon as you activate the skill, it will deal AoE Cryo Damage if there are enemies within the area the Ice Lotus is summoned.

  • The Ice Lotus continuously taunts nearby enemies, attracting them to attack it instead of anyone else.

  • The Ice Lotus will deal an AoE Cryo damage once it explodes or once its duration ends.

    It will automatically explode after 6 seconds.

  • The Ice Lotus’ endurance scales based on Ganyu’s max HP.

  • With the 2nd constellation unlocked, this elemental skill will gain 1 additional charge.

  • With the 6th constellation unlocked, Frostflake Arrow (level 2 aimed shot) will no longer require charging if used within 30 seconds after using this elemental skill.

Celestial Shower

Ganyu Elemental Burst - Celestial Shower

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:15 Seconds
Duration:15 Seconds
Energy Cost:60 Seconds

Ganyu summons sacred Cryo Pearl, raining down countless shards of ice within a large AoE.

This skill has the following effect:

  • The elemental burst drops a total of 50 Icicle Shards over its 15 seconds duration.

    It targets all enemies within its AoE and guaranteed to hit 1 shard on each enemy per wave.

  • Having enough energy recharge, it is possible to have a 100% uptime due to its duration and cooldown.

  • With the Harmony between Heaven and Earth passive talent unlocked, characters within its AoE gains 20% Cryo Damage bonus.

  • With the 4th constellation unlocked, enemies within its AoE takes 5% more Damage.

    This effect continuous to increase by 5% every 3 seconds for a maximum of 25%.

Liutian Archery

Ganyu Normal Attack - Liutian Archery

See the full talent scaling here

Normal Attack:

Performs up to 6 consecutive shots with a bow.

Charged Attack:

Perform a more precise Aimed Shot with increased Damage.

While aiming, an icy aura will accumulate on the arrowhead before the arrow is fired.

Ganyu’s aimed shot has a level 1 and level 2 charge:

  • Charge Level 1 – Fires off an icy arrow that deals Cryo Damage.

  • Charge Level 2 – Fires off a Frostflake Arrow that yields a slightly higher Cryo Damage.

    Once it hits, it follows up with an AoE Cryo Damage with significantly higher damage than the first one.

This is Ganyu’s bread and butter in terms of dealing damage to enemies.

Plunging Attack:

Fires off a shower of arrows in mid-air before falling and striking the ground, dealing AoE DMG upon impact.

Ganyu Passive Talents:

NameRequirementDescription

Preserved for the Hunt Passive TalentPreserved for the Hunt

NoneRefunds 15% of the ores used when crafting Bow-type weapons.

Undivided Heart Passive TalentUndivided Heart

character ascension phase 1After firing a Frostflake Arrow (level 2 charged attack), the Critical Rate of subsequent Frostflake Arrows and their resulting bloom effects is increased by 20% for 5 seconds.

Harmony between Heaven and Earth Passive TalentHarmony between Heaven and Earth

character ascension phase 4Celestial Shower grants a 20% Cryo Damage Bonus to active members in the AoE.

Ganyu Constellation Info:

Constellation Level:NameDescription

Ganyu's 1st Constellation - Dew DrinkerC1

Dew-Drinker

Taking Damage from a Charge Level 2 Frostflake Arrow or Frostflake Arrow Bloom decreases opponents' Cryo Resistance by 15% for 6 seconds.

A hit regenerates 2 Energy for Ganyu. And this effect can only occur once per Charge Level Frostflake Arrow, regardless if Frostflake Arrow itself or its Bloom hit the target.

Ganyu's 2nd Constellation - The AuspiciousC2

The AuspiciousTrail of the Qilin gains 1 additional charge.

Ganyu's 3rd Constellation - Cloud StriderC3

Cloud-StriderIncreases the Level of Celestial Shower by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Ganyu's 4th Constellation - Westward SojournC4

Westward SojournOpponents standing within the AoE of Celestial Shower take increased Damage. This effect strengthens over time.

Increased Damage Taken begins at 5% and increases by 5% every 3 seconds, up to a maximum of 25%.

The effect lingers for 3 seconds after the opponent leaves the AoE.

Ganyu's 5th Constellation - The MercifulC5

The MercifulIncreases the Level of Trail of the Qilin by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Ganyu's 6th Constellation - The ClementC6

The ClementUsing Trail of the Qilin causes the next Frostflake Arrow shot within 30 seconds to not require charging.

Ganyu Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials:
Phase 1Level 2020,000

Shivada Jade Sliver×1 Shivada Jade Sliver

Qingxin×3 Qingxin

Whopperflower Nectar×3 Whopperflower Nectar

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Shivada Jade Fragment×3 Shivada Jade Fragment

Hoarfrost Core×2 Hoarfrost Core

Qingxin×10 Qingxin

Whopperflower Nectar×15 Whopperflower Nectar

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Shivada Jade Fragment×6 Shivada Jade Fragment

Hoarfrost Core×4 Hoarfrost Core

Qingxin×20 Qingxin

Shimmering Nectar×12 Shimmering Nectar

Phase 4Level 6080,000

Shivada Jade Chunk×3 Shivada Jade Chunk

Hoarfrost Core×8 Hoarfrost Core

Qingxin×30 Qingxin

Shimmering Nectar×18 Shimmering Nectar

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Shivada Jade Chunk×6 Shivada Jade Chunk

Hoarfrost Core×12 Hoarfrost Core

Qingxin×45 Qingxin

Energy Nectar×12 Energy Nectar

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Shivada Jade Gemstone×6 Shivada Jade Gemstone

Hoarfrost Core×20 Hoarfrost Core

Qingxin×60 Qingxin

Energy Nectar×24 Energy Nectar

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Diligence×3 Teachings of Diligence

Whopperflower Nectar×6 Whopperflower Nectar

Level 317,500

Guide to Diligence×2 Guide to Diligence

Shimmering Nectar×3 Shimmering Nectar

Level 425,000

Guide to Diligence×4 Guide to Diligence

Shimmering Nectar×4 Shimmering Nectar

Level 530,000

Guide to Diligence×6 Guide to Diligence

Shimmering Nectar×6 Shimmering Nectar

Level 637,500

Guide to Diligence×9 Guide to Diligence

Shimmering Nectar×9 Shimmering Nectar

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Diligence×4 Philosophies of Diligence

Energy Nectar×4 Energy Nectar

Shadow of the Warrior×1 Shadow of the Warrior

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Diligence×6 Philosophies of Diligence

Energy Nectar×6 Energy Nectar

Shadow of the Warrior×1 Shadow of the Warrior

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Diligence×12 Philosophies of Diligence

Energy Nectar×9 Energy Nectar

Shadow of the Warrior×2 Shadow of the Warrior

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Diligence×16 Philosophies of Diligence

Energy Nectar×12 Energy Nectar

Shadow of the Warrior×2 Shadow of the Warrior

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Ganyu Builds:

Coming soon…

Ganyu Stats and Talent Scaling:

Ganyu gains Critical Damage Bonus starting at Character Ascension Level 2.

Level/Ascend PhaseCritical Damage BonusHPAttackDefense
level 10% Critical Damage76326 Attack49 Defense
level 200% Critical Damage1,97868 Attack127 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Critical Damage2,63290 Attack169 Defense
level 400% Critical Damage3,939135 Attack253 Defense
Ascend Level 29.6% Critical Damage4,403151 Attack283 Defense
level 509.6% Critical Damage5,066173 Attack326 Defense
Ascend Level 319.2% Critical Damage5,686194 Attack366 Defense
level 6019.2% Critical Damage6,355217 Attack409 Defense
Ascend Level 519.2% Critical Damage6,820233 Attack439 Defense
level 7019.2% Critical Damage7,495256 Attack482 Defense
Ascend Level 628.8% Critical Damage7,960272 Attack512 Defense
level 8028.8% Critical Damage8,643295 Attack556 Defense
Ascend Level 738.4% Critical Damage9,108311 Attack586 Defense
level 90 HP38.4% Critical Damage9,797335 Attack630 Defense
Skill LevelInherited HP%Skill Damage
Level 1120%132%
Level 2129%141.90%
Level 3138%151.80%
Level 4150%165%
Level 5159%174.90%
Level 6168%184.80%
Level 7180%198%
Level 8192%211.20%
Level 9204%224.40%
Level 10216%237.60%
Level 11228%250.80%
Level 12240%264%
Level 13255%280.50%
Level 14270%297%
Level 15285%313.50%
Skill LevelIce Shard Damage
Level 170.27%
Level 275.54%
Level 380.81%
Level 487.84%
Level 593.11%
Level 698.38%
Level 7105.41%
Level 8112.44%
Level 9119.46%
Level 10126.49%
Level 11133.52%
Level 12140.54%
Level 13149.33%
Level 14158.11%
Level 15166.90%
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage5th Hit Damage6th Hit Damage
Level 131.73%35.60%45.49%45.49%48.25%57.62%
Level 234.32%38.50%49.20%49.20%52.17%62.31%
Level 336.90%41.40%52.90%52.90%56.10%67%
Level 440.59%45.54%58.19%58.19%61.71%73.70%
Level 543.17%48.44%61.89%61.89%65.64%78.39%
Level 646.13%51.75%66.13%66.13%70.13%83.75%
Level 750.18%56.30%71.94%71.94%76.30%91.12%
Level 854.24%60.86%77.76%77.76%82.47%98.49%
Level 958.30%65.41%83.58%83.58%88.64%105.86%
Level 1062.73%70.38%89.93%89.93%95.37%113.90%
Level 1167.80%76.07%97.20%97.20%103.08%123.11%
Level 1273.77%82.77%105.76%105.76%112.16%133.95%
Level 1379.74%89.46%114.31%114.31%121.23%144.78%
Level 1485.70%96.16%122.87%122.87%130.30%155.61%
Level 1592.21%103.46%132.20%132.20%140.19%167.43%
Skill LevelAimed Shot DamageAimed Shot Charge Level 1 DamageFrostflake Arrow DamageFrostflake Arrow Bloom Damage
Level 143.86%124%128%218%
Level 247.43%133%138%234%
Level 351%143%147%250%
Level 456.10%155%160%272%
Level 559.67%164%170%288%
Level 663.75%174%179%305%
Level 769.36%186%192%326%
Level 875%198%205%348%
Level 980.58%211%218%370%
Level 1086.70%223%230%392%
Level 1192.82%236%243%413%
Level 1298.94%248%256%435.20%
Level 13105.06%263.50%272%462.40%
Level 14111.18%279%288%489.60%
Level 15117.30%294.50%304%516.80%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 156.83%113.63%142%
Level 261.45%123%153%
Level 366.08%132%165%
Level 472.69%145%182%
Level 577.31%155%193%
Level 682.60%165%206%
Level 789.87%180%224%
Level 897.14%194%243%
Level 9104.41%209%261%
Level 10112.34%225%281%
Level 11120%240%300%
Level 12128.20%256.34%320.18%
Level 13136.12%272.19%339.98%
Level 14144.05%277.05%359.79%
Level 15151.98%303.90%379.59%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top