Xinyan Genshin Impact Character Profile
Xinyan Character Profile Featured Image

Character Overview:

Xinyan character profile picture

Blazing Riff

Rarity:4-star
Weapon:Claymore
Element:Pyro
Recommended Role:Main DPS
Sub DPS
How to Acquire:Wish

Xinyan’s Skill Description:

Sweeping Fervor

Xinyan's Elemental Skill - Sweeping Fervor

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:18 seconds
Shield Duration:12 seconds
Energy Generated:3 Pyro Elemental Particles

Xinyan brandishes her instrument, dealing Pyro damage on nearby enemies, forming a shield made out of her audience’s passion.

The shield has 3 different levels depending on the number of enemies you hit:

  • Hitting 0-1 enemies grants Shield Level 1: Ad Lib.

  • Hitting 2 (1 with The Show Goes On, Even Without an Audience passive talent unlocked.) enemies grants Shield Level 2: Lead-In.

    This shield absorbs more damage than the level 1 (Ad Lib) shield.

  • Hitting 3 or more enemies (2 or more with The Show Goes On, Even Without an Audience passive talent unlocked.) grants Shield Level 3: Rave.

    On top of being a better shield than the level 2 (Lead-In) shield, it will also emit Pyro damage on all nearby enemies every 1.5 seconds.

Additionally, the skill has the following properties:

  • The shield’s damage absorption scales based on Xinyan’s defense.

  • The shield has 250% DMG Absorption effectiveness against Pyro damage.

  • Upon using this skill, Xinyan will be infused with a Pyro property for 0.5 seconds. This will make you vulnerable to Pyro-related reactions like Vaporize, Melt or Overloaded for a split second upon using this skill.

  • With the Now That’s Rock ‘N’ Roll! passive talent unlocked, characters shielded by this skill gains 15% Physical Damage.

  • With the 4th constellation unlocked, Sweeping Fervor reduces enemies’ Physical Resistance by 15% for 12 seconds.

Riff Revolution

Xinyan's Elemental Burst - Riff Revolution

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:15 seconds
Energy Cost:60 Energy
Duration:2 seconds

Strumming rapidly, Xinyan launches nearby enemies and deals Physical DMG to them, hyping up the crowd. The sheer intensity of the atmosphere will cause explosions that deal Pyro DMG to nearby enemies.

A couple of things to remember for this burst:

  • The initial hit will be a Physical Damage which is way higher than the Pyro damage it will inflict afterward.

  • Having a shield from her elemental skill (Sweeping Fervor) before casting her burst will yield higher damage due to her 2nd passive talent (Now That’s Rock ‘N’ Roll!) which will increase her physical damage by 15%.

  • With the 2nd constellation unlocked, the Physical Damage dealt by Riff Revolution has a 100% chance to land a critical hit.

    Additionally, it will also generate a level 3 Sweeping Fervor shield.

Dance on Fire

Xinyan's Basic Attack - Dance on Fire

See the full talent scaling here

Normal Attack:

Performs up to 4 consecutive strikes.

Charged Attack:

Stamina Cost:40 per second
28 per second with C6 Unlocked

Drains Stamina over time to perform continuous spinning attacks against all nearby enemies. At the end of the sequence, perform a more powerful slash.

With the 6th constellation unlocked, Xinyan gets an attack bonus equal to 50% of her defense.

Plunging Attack:

Plunges from mid-air to strike the ground, damaging enemies along the path and dealing AoE DMG upon impact.

Xinyan’s Passive Talents:

NameRequirementDescription

Xinyan's 1st Passive Talent - The Show Goes On Even Without an AudienceThe Show Goes On, Even Without an Audience...

character ascension phase 1

Reduce the number of opponents required for Sweeping Fervor to trigger each level of shielding.

 

  • Shield Level 2: Lead-In requirement reduced from 2 enemies to 1 opponent hit.

  • Shield Level 3: Rave requirement reduced from 3 enemies to at least 2 opponents.

Xinyan's 2nd Passive Talent - Now That's Rock N Roll...Now That's Rock 'N' Roll!

character ascension phase 4Characters shielded by Sweeping Fervor deal 15% increased Physical damage.

Xinyan's 3rd Passive Talent - A Rad RecipeA Rad Recipe

NoneWhen Perfect Cooking is achieved on a defense-boosting dish, Xinyan has a 12% chance to obtain double the product.

Xinyan’s Constellation Info:

Constellation Level:NameDescription

Xinyan's 1st Constellation - Fatal AccelerationC1

Fatal AccelerationUpon scoring a critical hit, increases the attack speed of Xinyan's Normal and Charged Attacks by 12% for 5 seconds. Can only occur once every 5 seconds.

Xinyan's 2nd Constellation - Impromptu OpeningC2

Impromptu OpeningRiff Revolution Physical damage has its Critical rate increased by 100%, and will form a shield at Shield Level 3: Rave when cast.

Xinyan's 3rd Constellation - Double StopC3

Double-StopIncreases the Level of Sweeping Fervor by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Xinyan's 4th Constellation - Wildfire RhythmC4

Wildfire RhythmSweeping Fervor's swing damage decreases the opponent's Physical resistance by 15% for 12 seconds.

Xinyan's 5th Constellation - Screaming for EncoreC5

Screamin' for an EncoreIncreases the Level of Riff Revolution by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Xinyan's 6th Constellation - Rocking in FlamingC6

Rockin' in a Flaming WorldDecrease the Stamina Consumption of Xinyan Charged Attacks by 30%. Additionally, Xinyan's Charged Attacks gain an attack bonus equal to 50% of her defense.

Xinyan’s Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials:
Phase 1Level 2020,000

Agnidus Agate Sliver×1 Agnidus Agate Sliver

Violetgrass×3 Violetgrass

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×3 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Agnidus Agate Fragment×3 Agnidus Agate Fragment

Everflame Seed×2 Everflame Seed

Violetgrass×10 Violetgrass

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×15 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Agnidus Agate Fragment×6 Agnidus Agate Fragment

Everflame Seed×4 Everflame Seed

Violetgrass×20 Violetgrass

Silver Raven Insignia×12 Silver Raven Insignia

Phase 4Level 6080,000

Agnidus Agate Chunk×3 Agnidus Agate Chunk

Everflame Seed×8 Everflame Seed

Violetgrass×30 Violetgrass

Silver Raven Insignia×18 Silver Raven Insignia

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Agnidus Agate Chunk×6 Agnidus Agate Chunk

Everflame Seed×12 Everflame Seed

Violetgrass×45 Violetgrass

Golden Raven Insignia×12 Golden Raven Insignia

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Agnidus Agate Gemstone×6 Agnidus Agate Gemstone

Everflame Seed×20 Everflame Seed

Violetgrass×60 Violetgrass

Golden Raven Insignia×24 Golden Raven Insignia

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Gold×3 Teachings of Gold

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×6 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Level 317,500

Guide to Gold×2 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×3 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 425,000

Guide to Gold×4 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×4 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 530,000

Guide to Gold×6 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×6 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 637,500

Guide to Gold×9 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×9 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Gold×4 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×4 Golden Raven Insignia

Tusk of Monoceros Caeli×1 Tusk of Monoceros Caeli

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Gold×6 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×6 Golden Raven Insignia

Tusk of Monoceros Caeli×1 Tusk of Monoceros Caeli

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Gold×12 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×9 Golden Raven Insignia

Tusk of Monoceros Caeli×2 Tusk of Monoceros Caeli

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Gold×16 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×12 Golden Raven Insignia

Tusk of Monoceros Caeli×2 Tusk of Monoceros Caeli

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Xinyan’s Build:

Coming soon…

Xinyan’s Stats and Talent Scaling:

Level/Ascend PhaseAttack Percent BonusHPAttackDefense
level 10% Attack93921 Attack67 Defense
level 200% Attack2,41354 Attack172 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Attack3,11469 Attack222 Defense
level 400% Attack4,665103 Attack333 Defense
Ascend Level 26% Attack5,163115 Attack368 Defense
level 506% Attack5,939132 Attack423 Defense
Ascend Level 312% Attack6,604147 Attack471 Defense
level 6012% Attack7,379164 Attack526 Defense
Ascend Level 512% Attack7,878175 Attack562 Defense
level 7012% Attack8,653192 Attack617 Defense
Ascend Level 618% Attack9,151203 Attack652 Defense
level 8018% Attack9,927220 Attack708 Defense
Ascend Level 724% Attack10,425231 Attack743 Defense
level 90 HP24% Attack11,201249 Attack799 Defense
Skill LevelSwing DamageShield Level 1 Damage AbsoptionShield Level 2 Damage AbsoptionShield Level 3 Damage AbsoptionDamage over Time
Level 1169.60%104.04% DEF + 501 122.4% DEF + 589 144% DEF + 69333.60%
Level 2182.32%111.84% DEF + 551131.58% DEF + 648154.8% DEF + 762 36.12%
Level 3195.04%119.65% DEF + 605 140.76% DEF + 712 165.6% DEF + 83738.64%
Level 4212%130.05% DEF + 663 153% DEF + 780180% DEF + 918 42%
Level 5224.72%137.85% DEF + 726 162.18% DEF + 854190.8% DEF + 100544.52%
Level 6237.44%145.66% DEF + 793 171.36% DEF + 932 201.6% DEF + 1097 47.04%
Level 7254.40%156.06% DEF + 864 183.6% DEF + 1016216% DEF + 1195 50.40%
Level 8271.36%166.46% DEF + 939 195.84% DEF + 1104230.4% DEF + 1299 53.76%
Level 9288.32%176.87% DEF + 1018 208.08% DEF + 1197 244.8% DEF + 1409 57.12%
Level 10305.28%187.27% DEF + 1101 220.32% DEF + 1296 259.2% DEF + 1524 60.48%
Level 11322.24%197.68% DEF + 1189232.56% DEF + 1399273.6% DEF + 1646 63.84%
Level 12339.20%208.08% DEF + 1281244.8% DEF + 1507 288% DEF + 1773 67.20%
Level 13360.40%221.09% DEF + 1377260.1% DEF + 1620306% DEF + 190571.40%
Level 14381.60%234.09% DEF + 1477275.4% DEF + 1737324% DEF + 204475.60%
Level 15402.80%247.1% DEF + 1581290.7% DEF + 1860342% DEF + 218879.80%
Skill LevelSkill DamagePyro Damage Over Time
Level 1340.80%40%
Level 2366.36%43%
Level 3391.92%46%
Level 4426%50%
Level 5451.56%53%
Level 6477.12%56%
Level 7511.20%60%
Level 8545.28%64%
Level 9579.36%68%
Level 10613.44%72%
Level 11647.52%76%
Level 12681.60%80%
Level 13724.20%85%
Level 14766.80%90%
Level 15809.40%95%
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage
Level 176.54%73.96%95.46%115.84%
Level 282.77%79.98%103.23%125.27%
Level 389%86%111%134.70%
Level 497.90%94.60%122.10%148.17%
Level 5104.13%100.62%129.87%157.60%
Level 6111.25%107.50%138.75%168.38%
Level 7121.04%116.96%150.96%183.19%
Level 8130.83%126.42%163.17%198.01%
Level 9140.62%135.88%175.38%212.83%
Level 10151.30%146.20%188.70%228.99%
Level 11161.98%156.52%202.02%245.15%
Level 12172.66%166.84%215.34%261.32%
Level 13183.34%177.16%228.66%277.48%
Level 14194.02%187.48%241.98%293.65%
Level 15204.70%197.8%255.30%309.81%
Skill LevelCharged Attack Spinning DamageCharged Attack Final Damage
Level 162.55%113.09%
Level 267.64%122.30%
Level 372.73%131.50%
Level 480%144.65%
Level 585.09%153.86%
Level 690.91%164.38%
Level 798.91%178.84%
Level 8106.91%193.31%
Level 9114.91%207.77%
Level 10123.64%223.55%
Level 11132.36%239.33%
Level 12141.09%255.11%
Level 13149.82%270.89%
Level 14158.55%286.67%
Level 15167.27%302.45%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 174.59%149.14%186.29%
Level 280.66%161.28%201.45%
Level 386.73%173.42%216.62%
Level 495.40%190.77%238.28%
Level 5101.47%202.91%253.44%
Level 6108.41%216.78%270.77%
Level 7117.95%235.86%294.60%
Level 8127.49%254.93%318.42%
Level 9137.03%274.01%342.25%
Level 10147.44%294.82%368.25%
Level 11157.85%315.63%394.24%
Level 12168.26%336.44%420.23%
Level 13178.66%357.25%446.23%
Level 14189.07%378.06%472.22%
Level 15199.48%398.87%498.21%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top