Diluc Genshin Impact Character Profile
Diluc Genshin Impact Wish Art

Character Overview:

The Dark Side of Dawn

Rarity:5-star
Weapon:Claymore
Element:Pyro
Recommended Role:Main DPS
How to Acquire:Wish

Diluc’s Skill Description:

Searing Onslaught

Diluc Elemental Skill - Searing Onslaught

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:10 seconds
Energy Generated:2 Pyro Elemental Particles Per Skill Charge (6 Total)

Performs a forward slash that deals Pyro damage. This skill has the following characteristics:

  • This skill has 3 charges that can be used consecutively or mixing in at most, 3 normal attacks in between each charge.

  • You cannot unleash the 2nd strike if you do not use it within 4 seconds after casting the 1st strike. The same thing applies between the 2nd and 3rd strikes.

  • However, this skill will immediately enter its cooldown upon casting the first hit regardless if you unleash the 2nd or 3rd strike.

    This makes the effective recast time of this skill 5 seconds or lower if you use all 3 charges while mixing normal attacks within your skill sequence.

  • With the 4th constellation unlocked, the 2nd or 3rd charge will gain an additional 40% damage when cast within 2 seconds from the first strike.

  • With the 6th constellation unlocked, this elemental skill will not interrupt the normal attack combo. This will potentially add to the overall DPS since you can take advantage of the normal attack’s increase damage percentage as the combo progress.

Dawn

Diluc's Elemental Burst - Dawn

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:12 seconds
Energy Cost:40
Enchantment Duration:8 seconds

Releases intense flames to knock nearby enemies back, dealing Pyro damage. The flames then converge into the weapon, summoning a Phoenix that flies forward and deals massive Pyro damage to all enemies in its path.

The Phoenix explodes upon reaching its destination, causing a large amount of AoE Pyro damage. The searing flames that run down his blade cause Diluc’s Normal and Charged Attacks to deal Pyro damage for a time.

In summary, the skill has these effects:

  • Diluc will knock back all enemies in front of him during the initial animation of the burst.

  • Diluc will deal a high slashing Pyro damage once the flames converge into a phoenix.

  • Once the Diluc hurls the Phoenix towards the enemies, it will deal multiple Pyro damages on all enemies on its path.

  • The Phoenix will deal high final AoE explosion damage once it reaches its destination.

  • Diluc will then gain a Pyro enchantment on his weapon for a few seconds. This enchantment cannot be overridden with any other enchantment skills.

  • With the Blessing of Phoenix passive talent unlocked, the Pyro enchantment duration will last 4 seconds longer. He will also gain 20% more Pyro damage during the enchantment duration.

Tempered Sword

Diluc's Normal Attack - Tempered Sword

See the full talent scaling here

Normal Attack:

Performs up to 4 consecutive strikes.

Charged Attack:

Charged Attack Stamina Cost:40 per second
Max Duration:5 seconds

Drains Stamina over time to perform continuous slashes. At the end of the sequence, perform a more powerful slash.

Plunging Attack:

Plunges from mid-air to strike the ground, damaging enemies along the path and dealing AoE DMG upon impact.

Diluc’s Passive Talents:

Passive TalentRequirementDescription

Diluc's Passive Talent 1 - RelentlessRelentless

character ascension phase 1Diluc's Charged Attack Stamina Cost is decreased by 50%, and its duration is increased by 3 seconds.

Diluc's 2nd Passive Talent - Blessing of PhoenixBlessing of Phoenix

character ascension phase 4The Pyro Enchantment provided by Dawn lasts for 4 seconds longer. Additionally, Diluc gains 20% Pyro damage bonus during the duration of this effect.

Diluc's 3rd Passive Talent - Tradition of the Dawn KnightTradition of the Dawn Knight

NoneRefunds 15% of the ores used when crafting Claymore-type weapons.

Diluc’s Constellation Info:

Constellation Level:NameDescription

Diluc Constellation Level 1 - ConvictionC1

ConvictionDiluc deals 15% more damage to opponents whose HP is above 50%.

Diluc Constellation Level 2 - Searing EmberC2

Searing Ember

When Diluc takes damage, his attack increases by 10%, and his attack speed increases by 5%.

 

It lasts for 10 seconds. This effect can stack up to 3 times and can only occur once every 1.5 seconds.

Diluc Constellation Level 3 - Steel and FireC3

Fire and SteelIncreases Searing Onslaught's skill level by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Diluc Constellation Level 4 - Flowing FlameC4

Flowing Flame

Casting Searing Onslaught in sequence greatly increases damage dealt.

 

Within 2 seconds of using Searing Onslaught, casting the next Searing Onslaught in the combo deals 40% additional damage.

 

This effect lasts for the next 2 seconds.

Diluc Constellation Level 5 - Phoenix Harbinger of DawnC5

Phoenix, Harbinger of DawnIncreases Dawn's skill level by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Diluc Constellation Level 6 - Flaming Sword Nemesis of DarkC6

Flaming Sword, Nemesis of Dark

After casting Searing Onslaught, the next 2 Normal Attacks within the next 6 seconds will have their damage and attack speed increased by 30%.

 

Additionally, Searing Onslaught will not interrupt the Normal Attack combo.

Diluc’s Ascension Materials

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials:
Phase 1Level 2020,000

Agnidus Agate Sliver×1 Agnidus Agate Sliver

Small Lamp Grass×3 Small Lamp Grass

Recruit Insignia×3 Recruit's Insignia

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Agnidus Agate Fragment×3 Agnidus Agate Fragment

Everflame Seed×2 Everflame Seed

Small Lamp Grass×10 Small Lamp Grass

Recruit Insignia×15 Recruit's Insignia

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Agnidus Agate Fragment×6 Agnidus Agate Fragment

Everflame Seed×4 Everflame Seed

Small Lamp Grass×20 Small Lamp Grass

Seargeant Insignia×12 Sergeant's Insignia

Phase 4Level 6080,000

Agnidus Agate Chunk×3 Agnidus Agate Chunk

Everflame Seed×8 Everflame Seed

Small Lamp Grass×30 Small Lamp Grass

Seargeant Insignia×18 Sergeant's Insignia

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Agnidus Agate Chunk×6 Agnidus Agate Chunk

Everflame Seed×12 Everflame Seed

Small Lamp Grass×45 Small Lamp Grass

Lieutenant Insignia×12 Lieutenant's Insignia

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Agnidus Agate Gemstone×6 Agnidus Agate Gemstone

Everflame Seed×20 Everflame Seed

Small Lamp Grass×60 Small Lamp Grass

Lieutenant Insignia×24 Lieutenant's Insignia

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Resistance×3 Teachings of Resistance

Recruit Insignia×6 Recruit's Insignia

Level 317,500

Guide to Resistance×2 Guide to Resistance

Sergeant Insignia×3 Sergeant's Insignia

Level 425,000

Guide to Resistance×4 Guide to Resistance

Sergeant Insignia×4 Sergeant's Insignia

Level 530,000

Guide to Resistance×6 Guide to Resistance

Sergeant Insignia×6 Sergeant's Insignia

Level 637,500

Guide to Resistance×9 Guide to Resistance

Sergeant Insignia×9 Sergeant's Insignia

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Resistance×4 Philosophies of Resistance

Lieutenant Insignia×4 Lieutenant's Insignia

Dvalin's Plume×1 Dvalin's Plume

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Resistance×6 Philosophies of Resistance

Lieutenant Insignia×6 Lieutenant's Insignia

Dvalin's Plume×1 Dvalin's Plume

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Resistance×12 Philosophies of Resistance

Lieutenant Insignia×9 Lieutenant's Insignia

Dvalin's Plume×2 Dvalin's Plume

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Resistance×16 Philosophies of Resistance

Lieutenant Insignia×12 Lieutenant's Insignia

Dvalin's Plume×2 Dvalin's Plume

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Diluc’s Builds:

Coming soon…

Diluc’s Stats and Talent Scaling

Level/Ascend PhaseCRIT Rate HPAttackDefense
level 10% Crit Rate1,01126 Attack61 Defense
level 200% Crit Rate2,62168 Attack158 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Crit Rate3,48890 Attack211 Defense
level 400% Crit Rate5,219135 Attack315 Defense
Ascend Level 24.8% Crit Rate5,834151 Attack352 Defense
level 504.8% Crit Rate6,712173 Attack405 Defense
Ascend Level 39.6% Crit Rate7,533194 Attack455 Defense
level 609.6% Crit Rate8,421217 Attack509 Defense
Ascend Level 59.6% Crit Rate9,036233 Attack546 Defense
level 709.6% Crit Rate9,932256 Attack600 Defense
Ascend Level 614.4% Crit Rate10,547272 Attack637 Defense
level 8014.4% Crit Rate11,453295 Attack692 Defense
Ascend Level 719.2% Crit Rate12,068311 Attack729 Defense
level 90 HP19.2% Crit Rate12,981335 Attack784 Defense
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage
Level 194.40%96.50%128.80%
Level 2101.48%104.92%138.46%
Level 3108.56%112.24%148.12%
Level 4118%122%161%
Level 5125.08%129.32%170.66%
Level 6132.16%136.64%180.32%
Level 7141.60%146.40%193.20%
Level 8151.04%155.16%206.08%
Level 9170.48%165.92%218.86%
Level 10169.92%175.68%231.84%
Level 11179.36%185.44%244.72%
Level 12188.80%195.20%257.60%
Level 13200.60%207.40%273.70%
Level 14212.40%219.60%289.80%
Level 15224.20%231.80%305.90%
Skill LevelSlashing DamagePhoenix DamageFinal Explosion Damage
Level 1204.80%60%204%
Level 2219.30%64.55219.30%
Level 3234.60%69%234%
Level 4255%75%255%
Level 5270.30%79.50%270.30%
Level 6285.60%84%285.60%
Level 7306%90%306%
Level 8326.40%96%326.40%
Level 9347.80%102%346.80%
Level 10367.20%108%367.20%
Level 11387.60%114%387.20%
Level 12408%120%407%
Level 13433.50%127.50%433.50%
Level 14459%135%459%
Level 15484.50%142.50%484.50%
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage
Level 189.70%87.63%98.81%133.99%
Level 297%94.77%106.86%144.89%
Level 3104.30%101.90%114.90%155.80%
Level 4114.73%112.09%126.39%171.385
Level 5122.03%119.22%134.43%182.29%
Level 6130.38%127.38%143.63%194.75%
Level 7141.85%138.58%156.26%211.89%
Level 8153.32%149.79%168.90%229.03%
Level 9164.79%161%181.54%246.16%
Level 10177.31%173.23%195.33%264.86%
Level 11191.65%187.24%211.13%286.28%
Level 12208.52%203.72%229.71%311.48%
Level 13225.38%220.20%248.29%336.67%
Level 14242.25%236.67%266.87%361.86%
Level 15260.65%254.65%287.14%389.34%
Skill LevelSpinning DamageFinal Hit Damage
Level 168.80%124.70%
Level 274.40%134.85%
Level 380%145%
Level 488%159.50%
Level 593.60%169.65%
Level 6100%181.25%
Level 7108.80%197.20%
Level 8117.60%213.15%
Level 9126.40%229.10%
Level 10136%246.50%
Level 11147%266.44%
Level 12159.94%289.88%
Level 13172.87%313.33%
Level 14185.81%336.78%
Level 15199.92%362.36%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 189.51%178.97%223.55%
Level 296.79%193.54%241.74%
Level 3104.08%208.11%259.94%
Level 4114.48%228.92%285.93%
Level 5121.77%243.49%304.13%
Level 6130.10%260.13%324.92%
Level 7141.54%283.03%353.52%
Level 8152.99%305.92%382.11%
Level 9164.44%328.81%410.70%
Level 10176.93%353.78%441.89%
Level 11189.42%378.76%473.09%
Level 12201.91%403.73%504.28%
Level 13214.40%428.70%535.47%
Level 14226.89%453.68%566.66%
Level 15239.37%478.65%597.86%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top