Venti Genshin Impact Character Profile
Venti Genshin Impact Character Profile

Character Overview:

Venti character profile picture

Windborne Bard

Rarity:5-star
Weapon:Bow
Element:Anemo
Recommended Role:Sub DPS
Energy Generator
How to Acquire:Wish

Venti’s Skill Description:

Skyward Sonnet

Venti's Elemental Skill - Skyward Sonnet

See the full talent scaling here

Press Cooldown:6 seconds
Hold Cooldown:15 seconds
Energy Generated:3 Anemo Elemental Particles (Press)
4 Anemo Elemental Particles (Hold)

O wind upon which all hymns and songs fly, bear these earth-walkers up into the sky!

You can use this skill in two ways:

Press:

Venti will cast a Wind Domain at your target’s location.

When pressed, it will have the following effects:

  • The skill will deal Anemo to a small area within your target.

  • Small enemies hit by this skill will fall to the ground slowly.

  • This skill will not lift heavy enemies such as Lawachurls or some Fatuis.

Hold:

Venti will cast a Wind Domain with larger AoE but with him as the epicenter

When held, the skill will have the following effects:

  • The skill will deal a higher amount of AoE Anemo damage to the enemies surrounding Venti.

  • Venti will also ride the wind created by this skill enabling him to do a plunge attack or glide in the air upon activating the skill.

  • Small enemies hit by the skill will also fall to the ground slowly.

  • Bigger enemies such as Lawachurls or some Fatuis will not be lifted to the air.

  • With the Embrace the Wind passive talent, Skyward Sonnet will also create an upward wind current that you can glide up. This is great for exploration.

  • With the 2nd constellation unlocked, the skill reduces the enemies’ Anemo and Physical Resistance by 12% for 10 seconds.

    Also, small monsters launched by the skill will get an additional Anemo and Physical Resistance reduction of 12% while they are in mid-air.

Wind’s Grand Ode

Venti's Elemental Burst - Wind's Grand Ode

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:15 seconds
Energy Cost:60 energy
Duration:8 seconds

Fires off an arrow made of countless coalesced winds, creating a huge Stormeye that sucks in objects and enemies along its path, dealing continuous Anemo Damage.

Additionally, this burst has the following effects:

  • The burst will trigger an elemental absorption if it comes in contact with Hydro/Pyro/Cryo/Electro elements. This will deal additional elemental damage of that type.

  • It will also do continuous swirl damage for the duration of the skill once elemental absorption occurs.

  • Elemental absorption can only trigger once.

  • Wind’s Grand Ode will not lift enemies from the ground if the monsters are 20 levels higher than Venti.

  • The elemental burst do a total of 18 hits during the 8 seconds duration.

  • With the Storm Eye passive talent unlocked, Venti gets 15 Energy back once the skill’s duration expires.

    Additionally, if the burst absorbs an element, all party members with the same element it absorbed will gain 15 Energy.

  • With the 6th constellation unlocked, all enemies hit by this skill will have their Anemo Resistance reduced by 20%.

    It will also reduce the monster’s resistance of the same element it absorbed by 20%.

Divine Marksmanship

Venti's Normal Attack - Divine Marksmanship

See the full talent scaling here

Normal Attack:

Performs up to 6 consecutive shots with a bow.

Charged Attack:

Perform a more precise Aimed Shot with increased Damage. While aiming, favorable winds will accumulate on the arrowhead. A fully charged arrow will deal Anemo Damage.

With the 1st constellation unlocked, Venti will shoot 2 additional split arrows at a 15-degree angle on both sides from the original arrow.

Plunging Attack:

Fires off a shower of arrows in mid-air before falling and striking the ground, dealing AoE Damage upon impact.

Venti’s Passive Talents:

NameRequirementDescription

Venti's 1st Passive Talent - Embrace of WindsEmbrace of Winds

character ascension phase 1Holding Skyward Sonnet creates an upward current that lasts for 20 seconds.

Venti's 2nd Passive Talent - Storm EyeStorm Eye

character ascension phase 4Regenerates 15 Energy for Venti after the effects of Wind's Grand Ode end.

If an Elemental Absorption occurred, this also restores 15 Energy to all characters of that corresponding element.

Venti's 3rd Passive Talent - Wind RiderWindrider

NoneDecreases gliding Stamina consumption for your own party members by 20%. Not stackable with Passive Talents that provide the exact same effects.

Venti’s Constellation Info:

Constellation Level:NameDescription

Venti's 1st Constellation - Splitting GaleC1

Splitting GalesFires 2 additional split arrows per Aimed Shot, each dealing 33% of the original arrow's Damage.

These arrows are fired at a 15-degree angle on both left and right. If you're near enough, it is possible for each arrow to hit the same target at the same time.

Also, each arrow has its own critical hit rate.

Venti's 2nd Constellation - Breeze of ReminiscenceC2

Breeze of ReminiscenceSkyward Sonnet decreases opponents' Anemo resistance and Physical resistance by 12% for 10 seconds.

Enemies launched by Skyward Sonnet will also suffer an additional 12% Anemo and Physical resistance while in mid-air.

Venti's 3rd Constellation - Ode to Thousands WindsC3

Ode to Thousand WindsIncreases the level of Wind's Grand Ode by 3. The maximum upgrade level is 15.

Venti's 4th Constellation - Hurricane of FreedomC4

Hurricane of Freedom

Boost Venti's Anemo Damage by 25% whenever he picks up an Elemental Orb or Elemental Particle. This buff lasts for 10 seconds.

Venti's 5th Constellation - Concierto Dal CieloC5

Concerto dal CieloIncreases the level of Skyward Sonnet by 3. The maximum upgrade level is 15.

Venti's 6th Constellation - Storm of DefianceC6

Storm of DefianceAll targets that took damage from Venti's elemental burst will have their Anemo resistance reduced by 20%.

If an elemental absorption occurs, it will additionally reduce the resistance for that specific element by 20%.

Venti’s Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials:
Phase 1Level 2020,000

Vayuda Turquoise Sliver×1 Vayuda Turquoise Sliver

Cecilia×3 Cecilia

Slime Condensate×3 Slime Condensate

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Vayuda Turquoise Fragment×3 Vayuda Turquoise Fragment

Hurricane Seed×2 Hurricane Seed

Cecilia×10 Cecilia

Slime Condensate×15 Slime Condensate

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Vayuda Turquoise Fragment×6 Vayuda Turquoise Fragment

Hurricane Seed×4 Hurricane Seed

Cecilia×20 Cecilia

Slime Secretions×12 Slime Secretions

Phase 4Level 6080,000

Vayuda Turquoise Chunk×3 Vayuda Turquoise Chunk

Hurricane Seed×8 Hurricane Seed

Cecilia×30 Cecilia

Slime Secretions×18 Slime Secretions

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Vayuda Turquoise Chunk×6 Vayuda Turquoise Chunk

Hurricane Seed×12 Hurricane Seed

Cecilia×45 Cecilia

Slime Concentrate×12 Slime Concentrate

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Vayuda Turquoise Gemstone×6 Vayuda Turquoise Gemstone

Hurricane Seed×20 Hurricane Seed

Cecilia×60 Cecilia

Slime Concentrate×24 Slime Concentrate

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Ballad×3 Teachings of Ballad

Slime Condensate×6 Slime Condensate

Level 317,500

Guide to Ballad×2 Guide to Ballad

Slime Secretions×3 Slime Secretions

Level 425,000

Guide to Ballad×4 Guide to Ballad

Slime Secretions×4 Slime Secretions

Level 530,000

Guide to Ballad×6 Guide to Ballad

Slime Secretions×6 Slime Secretions

Level 637,500

Guide to Ballad×9 Guide to Ballad

Slime Secretions×9 Slime Secretions

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Ballad×4 Philosophies of Ballad

Slime Concentrate×4 Slime Concentrate

Tail of Boreas×1 Tail of Boreas

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Ballad×6 Philosophies of Ballad

Slime Concentrate×6 Slime Concentrate

Tail of Boreas×1 Tail of Boreas

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Ballad×12 Philosophies of Ballad

Slime Concentrate×9 Slime Concentrate

Tail of Boreas×2 Tail of Boreas

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Ballad×16 Philosophies of Ballad

Slime Concentrate×12 Slime Concentrate

Tail of Boreas×2 Tail of Boreas

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Venti’s Build:

Coming soon…

Venti’s Stats and Talent Scaling:

Level/Ascend PhaseEnergy Recharge HPAttackDefense
level 10% Energy Recharge82020 Attack52 Defense
level 200% Energy Recharge2,12753 Attack135 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Energy Recharge2,83071 Attack180 Defense
level 400% Energy Recharge4,234106 Attack269 Defense
Ascend Level 28% Energy Recharge4,734118 Attack301 Defense
level 508% Energy Recharge5,446136 Attack346 Defense
Ascend Level 316% Energy Recharge6,112153 Attack388 Defense
level 6016% Energy Recharge6,832171 Attack434 Defense
Ascend Level 516% Energy Recharge7,331183 Attack465 Defense
level 7016% Energy Recharge8,058201 Attack512 Defense
Ascend Level 624% Energy Recharge8,557214 Attack543 Defense
level 8024% Energy Recharge9,292232 Attack590 Defense
Ascend Level 732% Energy Recharge9,790245 Attack622 Defense
level 90 HP32% Energy Recharge10,531263 Attack669 Defense
Skill LevelPress DamageHold Damage
Level 1276%380%
Level 2296.70%408.50%
Level 3317.40%437%
Level 4345%475%
Level 5365.70%503.50%
Level 6386.40%532%
Level 7414%570%
Level 8441.60%608%
Level 9469.20%646%
Level 10496.80%684%
Level 11524.40%722%
Level 12552%760%
Level 13586.50%807.50%
Level 14621%855%
Level 15655.50%902.50%
Skill LevelDamage Over Time (18 Hits)Final Elemental Damage
Level 137.60%18.80%
Level 240.42%20.21%
Level 343.24%21.62%
Level 447%23.50%
Level 549.82%24.91%
Level 652.64%26.32%
Level 756.40%28.20%
Level 860.16%30.08%
Level 963.92%31.96%
Level 1067.68%33.84%
Level 1171.44%35.72%
Level 1275.20%37.60%
Level 1379.90%39.95%
Level 1484.60%42.30%
Level 1589.3%44.65%
Skill Level1st Hit Damage (2 hits)2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage (2 hits)5th Hit Damage6th Hit Damage
Level 120.38% + 20.38% 44.38%52.37%26.06% + 26.06% 50.65%70.95%
Level 222.04% + 22.04% 47.99%56.64%28.18% + 28.18% 54.78%76.73%
Level 323.7% + 23.7% 51.60%60.90%30.3% + 30.3% 58.90%82.50%
Level 426.07% + 26.07%56.76%66.99%33.33% + 33.33%64.79%90.75%
Level 527.73% + 27.73%60.37%71.25%35.45% + 35.45%68.91%96.53%
Level 629.63% + 29.63%64.50%76.13%37.87% + 37.87% 73.63%103.13%
Level 732.23% + 32.23% 70.18%82.82%41.21% + 41.21%80.10%112.20%
Level 834.84% + 34.84% 75.85%89.52%44.54% + 44.54%86.58%121.28%
Level 937.45% + 37.45% 81.53%96.22%47.87% + 47.87% 93.06%130.35%
Level 1040.29% + 40.29% 87.72%103.53%51.51% + 51.51% 100.13%140.25%
Level 1143.55% + 43.55% 94.82%111.90%55.68% + 55.68%108.23%151.59%
Level 1247.38% + 47.38% 103.16%121.75%60.58% + 60.58%117.75%164.93%
Level 1351.21% + 51.21%111.50%131.60%65.48% + 65.48%127.28%178.27%
Level 1455.05% + 55.05% 119.85%141.45%70.37% + 70.37%136.80%191.61%
Level 1559.23% + 59.23%128.95%152.19%75.72% + 75.72%147.19%206.17%
Skill LevelAimed Shot DamageFully-Charged Aimed Shot Damage
Level 143.86%124%
Level 247.43%133.30%
Level 351%142.60%
Level 456.10%155%
Level 559.67%164.30%
Level 663.75%173.60%
Level 769.36%186%
Level 874.97%198.40%
Level 980.58%210.80%
Level 1086.70%223.20%
Level 1193.71%236.10%
Level 12101.96%252.96%
Level 13110.21%269.82%
Level 14118.45%286.69%
Level 15127.45%303.55%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 156.83%113.63%141.93% %
Level 261.45%122.88153.49%
Level 366.08%132.13%165.04%
Level 472.69%145.35%181.54%
Level 577.31%154.59%193.10%
Level 682.60%165.17%206.30%
Level 789.87%179.70%224.45%
Level 897.14%194.23%242.61%
Level 9104.41%208.77%260.76%
Level 10112.34%224.62%280.57%
Level 11120.27%240.48%300.37%
Level 12128.20%256.34%320.18%
Level 13136.12%272.19%339.98%
Level 14144.05%288.05%359.79%
Level 15151.98%303.90%379.59%

This site contains affiliate links to products. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links. Read the full disclosure here.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top