Diona Genshin Impact Character Profile
Diona Wish Art

Character Overview:

Diona Genshin Impact Profile Picture

Katzlein Cocktail

Rarity:4-star
Weapon:Bow
Element:Cryo
Recommended Role:Healer
How to Acquire:Wish

Diona Skill Description:

Icy Paws

Diona Elemental Skill - Icy Paws

See the full talent scaling here

Press Cooldown:6 Seconds
Hold Cooldown:15 Seconds
Energy Generated:1 Cryo Elemental Particles Per Paws Hit
Up to 2 Cryo Elemental Particles on Press
Up to 5 Cryo Elemental Particles on Hold

Fires an Icy Paw that deals Cryo Damage to opponents and generates a shield on hit.

You can use this elemental skill in two ways:

Press:

  • Fires 2 Icy Paws on enemies nearby.

  • Generates up to 2 Cryo Elemental Particles (1 per paws that hits the target).

  • Has a faster cooldown but lower damage absorption and shorter duration.

  • At talent level 1, its duration can last up to 3.6 seconds.

Hold:

  • Diona steps back and fires 5 Icy Paws on nearby monsters.

  • Generates up to 5 Cryo Elemental Particles (1 per paws that hits the target).

  • Has a slower cooldown but can absorb 75% more damage and longer duration than simply using the Press mode.

  • At talent level 1, its duration can last up to 9 seconds.

Additionally, this elemental skill has the following quirks for both Press and Hold attack option:

  • The shield generated by this skill scale based on Diona’s Max HP.

  • It is 250% more effective at absorbing Cryo damage.

  • With the Cat’s Tail Secret Menu passive talent unlocked, characters shielded by this skill gets a 10% Movement Speed bonus and Stamina Consumption Reduction of 10%.

  • With the 2nd constellation unlocked, the skill’s damage and absorption is increased by 15%.

    Also, when playing in Multiplayer mode, all nearby characters will get shielded by Icy Paws equal to 50% of its original damage absorption.

Signature Mix

Diona Elemental Burst - Signature Mix

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:20 Seconds
Duration:12 Seconds
Energy Cost:80 Energy

Tosses out a special cold brew that deals AoE Cryo Damage on hit and creates a Drunken Mist in a small AoE from where it lands.

The Drunken Mist has the following effects:

  • Continuously deal Cryo damage to all enemies within the field every 2 seconds.

  • Continuously heal all characters within its AoE every 2 seconds.

  • The continuous HP regeneration scales based on Diona’s Max HP.

  • With the Drunkard’s Farce passive talent unlocked, all monsters that enter Signature Mix’s radius will have their Attack reduced by 10% for 15 seconds.

  • With the 1st constellation unlocked, Diona will gain 15 Energy once the duration of this elemental burst ends.

  • With the 4th constellation unlocked, Diona’s aimed shot will charge 60% faster if cast within this skill’s AoE.

  • With the 6th constellation unlocked, characters whose HP is more than 50% will gain 200 Elemental Mastery within the Signature Mix’s AoE.

    On the flip side, characters whose HP is less than 50% will gain 30% Incoming Healing Bonus within the skill’s radius.

Katzlein Style

Diona Normal Attack - Katzlein Style

See the full talent scaling here

Normal Attack:

Performs up to 5 consecutive shots with a bow.

Charged Aimed Shot:

Diona performs a precise Aimed Shot with increased damage. A fully charged frost arrow will deal Cryo Damage.

Plunging Attack:

Fires off a shower of arrows in mid-air before falling and striking the ground, dealing AoE Damage upon impact.

Diona Passive Talents:

NameRequirementDescription

Diona 1st Passive Talent - Complimentary Bar FoodComplimentary Bar Food

NoneWhen a Perfect Cooking is achieved on a dish with restorative effects, Diona has a 12% chance to obtain double the product.

Diona 2nd Passive Talent - Cat's Tail Secret MenuCat's Tail Secret Menu

character ascension phase 1Characters shielded by Icy Paws have their Movement Speed increased by 10% and their Stamina Consumption decreased by 10%.

Diona 3rd Passive Talent - Drunkard's FarceDrunkards' Farce

character ascension phase 4Opponents who enter the AoE of Signature Mix have 10% decreased Attack for 15 seconds.

Diona Constellation Info:

Constellation Level:NameDescription

Diona 1st Constellation - A Lingering FlavorC1

A Lingering FlavorRegenerates 15 Energy for Diona after the effects of Signature Mix end.

Diona 2nd Constellation - Shaken, Not PurredC2

Shaken, Not PurredIncreases Icy Paws' Damage by 15%, and increases its shield's Damage Absorption by 15%.

Additionally, when paws hit their targets, creates a shield for other nearby characters on the field with 50% of the Icy Paws shield's Damage Absorption for 5 seconds.

Diona 3rd Constellation - A-another round?C3

A-Another Round?Increases the Level of Signature Mix by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Diona 4th Constellation - Wine Industry SlayerC4

Wine Industry SlayerWithin the radius of Signature Mix, Diona's charge time for aimed shots is reduced by 60%.

Diona 5th Constellation - Double Shot, On the RocksC5

Double Shot, On The RocksIncreases the Level of Icy Paws by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.

Diona 6th Constellation - Cat's Tail Closing TimeC6

Cat's Tail Closing TimeCharacters within Signature Mix's radius will gain the following effects based on their HP amounts:

  • Increases Incoming Healing Bonus by 30% when HP falls below or is equal to 50%.
  • Elemental Mastery increased by 200 when HP is above 50%.

Diona Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials:
Phase 1Level 2020,000

Shivada Jade Sliver×1 Shivada Jade Sliver

Calla Lily×3 Calla Lily

Firm Arrowhead×3 Firm Arrowhead

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Shivada Jade Fragment×3 Shivada Jade Fragment

Hoarfrost Core×2 Hoarfrost Core

Calla Lily×10 Calla Lily

Firm Arrowhead×15 Firm Arrowhead

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Shivada Jade Fragment×6 Shivada Jade Fragment

Hoarfrost Core×4 Hoarfrost Core

Calla Lily×20 Calla Lily

Sharp Arrowhead×12 Sharp Arrowhead

Phase 4Level 60100,000

Shivada Jade Chunk×3 Shivada Jade Chunk

Hoarfrost Core×8 Hoarfrost Core

Calla Lily×30 Calla Lily

Sharp Arrowhead×18 Sharp Arrowhead

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Shivada Jade Chunk×6 Shivada Jade Chunk

Hoarfrost Core×12 Hoarfrost Core

Calla Lily×45 Calla Lily

Weathered Arrowhead×12 Weathered Arrowhead

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Shivada Jade Gemstone×6 Shivada Jade Gemstone

Hoarfrost Core×20 Hoarfrost Core

Calla Lily×60 Calla Lily

Weathered Arrowhead×24 Weathered Arrowhead

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Freedom×3 Teachings of Freedom

Firm Arrowhead×6 Firm Arrowhead

Level 317,500

Guide to Freedom×2 Guide to Freedom

Sharp Arrowhead×3 Sharp Arrowhead

Level 425,000

Guide to Freedom×4 Guide to Freedom

Sharp Arrowhead×4 Sharp Arrowhead

Level 530,000

Guide to Freedom×6 Guide to Freedom

Sharp Arrowhead×6 Sharp Arrowhead

Level 637,500

Guide to Freedom×9 Guide to Freedom

Sharp Arrowhead×9 Sharp Arrowhead

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Freedom×4 Philosophies of Freedom

Weathered Arrowhead×4 Weathered Arrowhead

Shard of a Foul Legacy×1 Shard of a Foul Legacy

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Freedom×6 Philosophies of Freedom

Weathered Arrowhead×6 Weathered Arrowhead

Shard of a Foul Legacy×1 Shard of a Foul Legacy

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Freedom×12 Philosophies of Freedom

Weathered Arrowhead×9 Weathered Arrowhead

Shard of a Foul Legacy×2 Shard of a Foul Legacy

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Freedom×16 Philosophies of Freedom

Weathered Arrowhead×12 Weathered Arrowhead

Shard of a Foul Legacy×2 Shard of a Foul Legacy

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Diona Builds:

Coming soon…

Diona Stats and Talent Scaling:

Diona gains Cryo Damage Bonus starting at Character Ascension Level 2.

Level/Ascend PhaseCryo DMG Bonus HPAttackDefense
level 10% Cryo Damage80218 Attack50 Defense
level 200% Cryo Damage2,06146 Attack129 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Cryo Damage2,66159 Attack167 Defense
level 400% Cryo Damage3,98588 Attack250 Defense
Ascend Level 26% Cryo Damage4,41198 Attack277 Defense
level 506% Cryo Damage5,074113 Attack318 Defense
Ascend Level 312% Cryo Damage5,642125 Attack354 Defense
level 6012% Cryo Damage6,305140 Attack396 Defense
Ascend Level 512% Cryo Damage6,731149 Attack422 Defense
level 7012% Cryo Damage7,393164 Attack464 Defense
Ascend Level 618% Cryo Damage7,818174 Attack491 Defense
level 8018% Cryo Damage8,481188 Attack532 Defense
Ascend Level 724% Cryo Damage8,907198 Attack559 Defense
level 90 HP24% Cryo Damage9,570212 Attack601 Defense
Skill LevelIcy Paw Damage Per PawShield Damage AbsorptionDuration Per Paw
Level 141.90%7.2% Max HP + 693 HP1.8 seconds
Level 245.10%7.7%Max HP + 762 HP1.9 seconds
Level 348.20%8.3%Max HP + 837 HP2.0 seconds
Level 452.40%9%Max HP + 918 HP2.1 seconds
Level 555.50%9.5%Max HP + 1,005 HP2.2 seconds
Level 658.70%10.1%Max HP + 1,097 HP2.3 seconds
Level 762.90%10.8%Max HP + 1,195 HP2.4 seconds
Level 867.10%11.5%Max HP + 1,299 HP2.4 seconds
Level 971.30%12.2%Max HP + 1,409 HP2.4 seconds
Level 1075.50%13%Max HP + 1,524 HP2.4 seconds
Level 1179.60%13.7%Max HP + 1,646 HP2.4 seconds
Level 1283.80%14.4%Max HP + 1,773 HP2.4 seconds
Level 1389.10%15.3%Max HP + 1,905 HP2.4 seconds
Level 1494.32%16.2%Max HP + 2,044 HP2.4 seconds
Level 1599.56%17.1%Max HP + 2,188 HP2.4 seconds
Skill LevelInitial DamageField DamageHP Regeneration Over Time
Level 180%52.60%5.34% MAX HP + 513 HP
Level 286%56.60%5.74% MAX HP + 565 HP
Level 392%60.50%6.14% MAX HP + 620 HP
Level 4100%65.80%6.67% MAX HP + 680 HP
Level 5106%69.70%7.07% MAX HP + 744 HP
Level 6112%73.70%7.47% MAX HP + 813 HP
Level 7120%79.00%8.00% MAX HP + 885 HP
Level 8128%84.20%8.54% MAX HP + 962 HP
Level 9136%89.50%9.07% MAX HP + 1,044 HP
Level 10144%94.80%9.60% MAX HP + 1,129 HP
Level 11152%100.00%10.14% MAX HP + 1,219 HP
Level 12160%105.30%10.67% MAX HP + 1,313 HP
Level 13170%111.90%11.34% MAX HP + 1,411 HP
Level 14180%118.44%12.01% MAX HP + 1514 HP
Level 15190%125.02%12.67%MAX HP + 1621 HP
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage5th Hit Damage
Level 136.10%33.50%45.60%43%53.80%
Level 239.10%36.30%49.30%46.50%58.10%
Level 342%39%53%50%62.50%
Level 446.20%42.90%58.30%55%68.80%
Level 549.10%45.60%62%58.50%73.10%
Level 652.50%48.80%66.30%62.50%78.10%
Level 757.10%53%72.10%68%85%
Level 861.70%57.30%77.90%73.50%91.90%
Level 966.40%61.60%83.70%79%98.80%
Level 1071.40%66.30%90.10%85%106.30%
Level 1177.18%71.66%97.39%91.77%114.84%
Level 1283.97%77.97%105.96%99.96%124.95%
Level 1390.76%84.28%114.53%108.05%135.06%
Level 1497.55%90.58%123.10%116.13%145.16%
Level 15194.96%97.46%132.45%124.95%156.19%
Skill LevelAimed Shot DamageFully-Charged Aimed Shot Damage
Level 143.90%124%
Level 247.40%133%
Level 351%143%
Level 456.10%155%
Level 559.70%164%
Level 663.80%174%
Level 769%186%
Level 875%198%
Level 980.60%211%
Level 1086.70%223%
Level 1193.71%236.10%
Level 12101.96%252.96%
Level 13110.21%269.82%
Level 14118.45%286.69%
Level 15127.56%303.55%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 156.80%114%142%
Level 261.50%123%153%
Level 366.10%132%165%
Level 472.70%143%182%
Level 577.30%155%193%
Level 682.60%165%206%
Level 789.90%180%224%
Level 897.10%194%243%
Level 9104.40%209%261%
Level 10112.30%225%281%
Level 11120.27%240.48%300.37%
Level 12128.20%256.34%320.18%
Level 13136.12%272.19%338.98%
Level 14144.05%288.05%359.79%
Level 15151.98%303.90%379.59%

This site contains affiliate links to products. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links. Read the full disclosure here.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top