Razor Genshin Impact Featured Image

Character Overview:

Razor Profile Picture

Wolf Boy

Rarity:4-star
Weapon:Claymore
Element:Electro
Recommended Role:Main DPS
How to Acquire:Permanent Wish
Character Event Wish

Razor Skill Description:

Claw and Thunder

Razor Elemental Skill - Claw and Thunder

See the full talent scaling here

Press Cooldown:6 Seconds
Hold Cooldown:10 Seconds
Electro Sigil Duration:18 Seconds
Energy Generated3 Electro Elemental Particles (Press)
4 Electro Elemental Particles (Hold)

Razor unleashes electro energy to hunt his opponents.

This skill can be used in two ways:

  • Press – Razor quickly discharges a bolt of electricity, dealing Electro Damage in a small area in front of him. Razor also gains an electro sigil with every successful hit.

    Electro Sigils has the following effects:
    • Each charge of Electro Sigil increases Razor’s Energy Recharge rate by 20%.
    • Each charge of Electro Sigil lasts for 18 seconds.
    • You can have up to 3 charges of Electro Sigils.
    • Gaining a new charge while at max capacity refreshes the duration of the first sigil.
    • With the 4th constellation unlocked, the skill reduces enemies Defense by 15% for 7 seconds.

  • Hold – Razor gathers electro energy around him and discharges them to an even wider area around him. This attack pattern yields a higher Electro Damage to a wider area compared to just using Press.

    It will also have the following effects:
    • Consumes all charges of Electro Sigils Razor currently possess.
    • Each Sigil will be regenerate 5 energy back to Razor.
    • Unleashing the elemental skill this way will regenerate up to 15 energy.

Lightning Fang

Razor Elemental Burst - Lightning Fang

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:20 Seconds
Duration:15 Seconds
Energy Cost:80 Energy

Razor awakens the Wolf’s Spirit within him enabling it to fight alongside him, dealing Electro Damage to all enemies around him.

Razor gains the following effects for the duration of the skill:

  • The Wolf’s spirit lingers on the field for 15 seconds and deals additional Electro damage on top of Razor’s normal attacks.

    The spirit’s damage scales based on Razor’s normal attack damage and the talent’s skill level.

  • Upon activation of the burst, all current Electro Sigils will be consumed and converted into Energy.

  • Razor’s Attack Speed increases for the duration of the skill. The attack speed bonus scales based on the talent’s skill level.

  • Razor gains 80% Electro Resistance for the duration of the skill.

  • Gain resistance to interruption.

  • For the duration of the skill, charged attacks will be disabled.

Steel Fang

Razor Normal Attack - Steel Fang

See the full talent scaling here

Charged Attack Stamina Cost:40 Per Second
Charged Attack Max Duration:5 Seconds

Normal Attack:

Razor perform up to 4 consecutive Physical strikes with his claymore.

Charged Attack:

Drains Stamina over time to perform continuous swirling attacks against all nearby opponents. At end of the sequence, perform a more powerful slash.

Razor winds up and does a spinning attack that deals continuous Physical damage to all surrounding enemies. Once the maximum duration ends or should you choose to end manually, Razor unleashes a final slash that deals massive damage.

This attack consumes 40 stamina per second.

Plunging Attack:

This attack pattern activates when you press the basic attack button (mouse click on PC) while in mid-air. Razor then performs a plunging attack to the ground and dealing Physical AoE damage upon impact.

Razor Passive Talents:

NameRequirementDescription

WolvensprintWolvensprint

NoneDecreases sprinting Stamina consumption of your characters in the party by 20%.

This talent is not stackable with other Passive Talents that provide the same effect.

AwakeningAwakening

character ascension phase 1Decreases Claw and Thunder's Cooldown by 18%. Using Lightning Fang resets the Cooldown of Claw and Thunder.

HungerHunger

character ascension phase 4When Razor's Energy is below 50%, increases Energy Recharge by 30%.

Razor Constellation Info:

Constellation LevelNameDescription

Razor 1st Constellation - Wolf's InstinctC1

Wolf's InstinctPicking up an Elemental Orb or Particle increases Razor's Damage by 10% for 8 seconds.

Razor 2nd Constellation - SuppressionC2

SuppressionIncreases Critical Rate against opponents with less than 30% HP by 10%.

Razor 3rd Constellation - Soul CompanionC3

Soul CompanionIncreases the level of Lightning Fang by 3. Maximum level is 15.

Razor 4th Constellation - BiteC4

BiteWhen casting Claw and Thunder (Press), opponents hit will have their Defense decreased by 15% for 7 seconds.

Razor 5th Constellation - Sharpened ClawsC5

Sharpened ClawsIncreases the level of Claw and Thunder by 3. Maximum level is 15.

Razor 6th Constellation - Lupus FulgurisC6

Lupus FulgurisEvery 10 seconds, Razor's sword charges up, causing the next Normal Attack to release lightning that deals 100% of Razor's Attack as Electro Damage.

When Razor is not using Lightning Fang (elemental burst), a lightning strike on an opponent will grant Razor an Electro Sigil for Claw and Thunder (elemental skill).

Razor Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials:
Phase 1Level 2020,000

Vajrada Amethyst Sliver×1 Vajrada Amethyst Sliver

Wolfhook×3 Wolfhook

Damaged Mask×3 Damaged Mask

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Vajrada Amethyst Fragment×3 Vajrada Amethyst Fragment

Lightning Prism×2 Lightning Prism

Wolfhook×10 Wolfhook

Damaged Mask×15 Damaged Mask

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Vajrada Amethyst Fragment×6 Vajrada Amethyst Fragment

Lightning Prism×4 Lightning Prism

Wolfhook×20 Wolfhook

Stained Mask×12 Stained Mask

Phase 4Level 6080,000

Vajrada Amethyst Chunk×3 Vajrada Amethyst Chunk

Lightning Prism×8 Lightning Prism

Wolfhook×30 Wolfhook

Stained Mask×18 Stained Mask

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Vajrada Amethyst Chunk×6 Vajrada Amethyst Chunk

Lightning Prism×12 Lightning Prism

Wolfhook×45 Wolfhook

Ominous Mask×12 Ominous Mask

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Vajrada Amethyst Gemstone×6 Vajrada Amethyst Gemstone

Lightning Prism×20 Lightning Prism

Wolfhook×60 Wolfhook

Ominous Mask×24 Ominous Mask

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Resistance×3 Teachings of Resistance

Damaged Mask×6 Damaged Mask

Level 317,500

Guide to Resistance×2 Guide to Resistance

Stained Mask×3 Stained Mask

Level 425,000

Guide to Resistance×4 Guide to Resistance

Stained Mask×4 Stained Mask

Level 530,000

Guide to Resistance×6 Guide to Resistance

Stained Mask×6 Stained Mask

Level 637,500

Guide to Resistance×9 Guide to Resistance

Stained Mask×9 Stained Mask

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Resistance×4 Philosophies of Resistance

Ominous Mask×4 Ominous Mask

Dvalin's Claw×1 Dvalin's Claw

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Resistance×6 Philosophies of Resistance

Ominous Mask×6 Ominous Mask

Dvalin's Claw×1 Dvalin's Claw

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Resistance×12 Philosophies of Resistance

Ominous Mask×9 Ominous Mask

Dvalin's Claw×2 Dvalin's Claw

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Resistance×16 Philosophies of Resistance

Ominous Mask×12 Ominous Mask

Dvalin's Claw×2 Dvalin's Claw

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Razor Builds:

Coming soon.

Razor Stats and Talent Scaling:

Each character in Genshin Impact gains a specific bonus during character ascension. For Razor, he gains Physical Damage Bonus starting at Character Ascension Level 2.

All characters start with a stat of 50 Critical Damage, 5 Critical Rate, 0 Elemental Mastery and 100% Energy Recharge. These stats do not increase through character level and can only increase through artifacts or innate character ascension bonus.

Level/Ascend PhasePhysical Damage Bonus HPAttackDefense
level 10% Physical Damage Bonus1,00320 Attack63 Defense
level 200% Physical Damage Bonus2,57750 Attack162 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Physical Damage Bonus3,32665 Attack209 Defense
level 400% Physical Damage Bonus4,98297 Attack313 Defense
Ascend Level 27.5% Physical Damage Bonus5,514108 Attack346 Defense
level 507.5% Physical Damage Bonus6,343124 Attack398 Defense
Ascend Level 315% Physical Damage Bonus7,052138 Attack443 Defense
level 6015% Physical Damage Bonus7,881154 Attack495 Defense
Ascend Level 515% Physical Damage Bonus8,413164 Attack528 Defense
level 7015% Physical Damage Bonus9,241180 Attack580 Defense
Ascend Level 622.5% Physical Damage Bonus9,773191 Attack613 Defense
level 8022.5% Physical Damage Bonus10,602207 Attack665 Defense
Ascend Level 730% Physical Damage Bonus11,134217 Attack699 Defense
level 90 HP30% Physical Damage Bonus11,962234 Attack751 Defense
Skill LevelPress Skill DamageHold Skill DamageEnergy Recharge BonusEnergy Converted Through Sigil
Level 1199.20%295.20%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 2214.14%317.34%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 3229.08%339.48%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 4249%369%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 5263.94%391.14%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 6278.88%413.28%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 7298.80%442.80%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 8318.72%472.32%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 9338.64%501.84%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 10358.56%531.36%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 11378.48%560.88%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 12398.40%590.40%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 13423.30%627%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 14448.20%664.20%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Level 15473.10%701.00%20% per Electro Sigil5 Energy per Electro Sigil
Skill LevelInitial Hit DamageSoul Companion DamageNormal Attack Speed BonusElectro Resistance Bonus%
Level 1160%24% Normal Attack Damage26% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 2172%25.8% Normal Attack Damage28.% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 3184%27.6% Normal Attack Damage30% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 4200%30% Normal Attack Damage 32% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 5212%31.8% Normal Attack Damage 34% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 6224%33.6% Normal Attack Damage36% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 7240%36% Normal Attack Damage 37% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 8256%38.4% Normal Attack Damage 38% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 9272%40.8% Normal Attack Damage 39% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 10288%43.2% Normal Attack Damage40% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 11304%45.6% Normal Attack Damage 40% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 12320%48% Normal Attack Damage 40% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 13340%51% Normal Attack Damage 40% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 14360%54% Normal Attack Damage40% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Level 15380%57% Normal Attack Damage40% Normal Attack Speed80% Resistance
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage
Level 195.92%82.63%103.31%136.05%
Level 2102.46%88.27%110.36%145.32%
Level 3109%93.90%117.40%154.60%
Level 4117.72%101.41%126.79%166.97%
Level 5124.26%107.05%133.84%176.24%
Level 6131.89%113.62%142.05%187.07%
Level 7141.70%122.07%152.62%200.98%
Level 8151.51%130.52%163.19%214.89%
Level 9161.32%138.97%173.75%228.81%
Level 10171.13%147.42%184.32%242.72%
Level 11180.94%155.87%194.88%256.64%
Level 12190.75%164.33%205.45%270.55%
Level 13200.56%172.78%216.02%284.46%
Level 14210.37%181.23%226.58%298.38%
Level 15220.18%189.68%237.15%312.29%
Skill LevelSpinning DamageFinal Damage
Level 162.54%113.09%
Level 267.63%122.30%
Level 372.72%131.50%
Level 479.99%144.65%
Level 585.08%153.86%
Level 690.90%164.38%
Level 798.90%178.84%
Level 8106.90%193.31%
Level 9114.90%207.77%
Level 10123.62%223.55%
Level 11132.35%239.33%
Level 12141.08%255.11%
Level 13149.80%270.89%
Level 14158.53%286.67%
Level 15167.26%302.45%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 182.05%164.06%204.92%
Level 288.72%177.41%221.60%
Level 395.40%190.77%238.28%
Level 4104.94%209.84%262.10%
Level 5111.62%223.20%278.78%
Level 6119.25%238.46%297.85%
Level 7129.75%259.44%324.06%
Level 8140.24%280.43%350.27%
Level 9150.74%301.41%376.48%
Level 10162.19%324.30%405.07%
Level 11173.63%347.19%433.66%
Level 12185.08%370.09%462.26%
Level 13196.53%392.98%490.85%
Level 14207.98%415.87%519.44%
Level 15219.43%438.76%548.04%

This site contains affiliate links to products. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links. Read the full disclosure here.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top