Yoimiya: Talents, Ascension, Constellations — Genshin Impact
Yoimiya's Wish Art in Genshin Impact.

In this post, we’ll take a look at Yoimiya’s skill description, base stats, talent scaling and the materials needed for her character and talent ascensions.

If you’re looking for the best characters you can use alongside her, you can check out our guide about Yoimiya’s best team comp.

Character Overview

Yoimiya profile picture PNG image.
Yoimiya
Rarity:5-star
Weapon:Bow
Element:Pyro
Recommended Role:Main DPS
How to Acquire:Character Event Wish

Base Stats

Each character in Genshin Impact gains a specific bonus during character ascension. For Yoimiya, she gains a Critical Rate bonus starting at Character Ascension Level 2.

Furthermore. all characters start with a stat of 50 Critical Damage, 5 Critical Rate, 0 Elemental Mastery, 0% Elemental Damage Bonus and 100% Energy Recharge.

These stats do not increase through character level (with the exception of character ascension bonus) and can only increase through artifacts or innate character ascension bonus.

LevelAscension
Bonus
HPBase
Attack
Base
Defense
level 1N/A79125 Attack48 Defense
level 80+14.4% Critical Rate8,968285 Attack542 Defense
Ascend Level 7+19.2% Critical Rate9,450300 Attack572 Defense
level 90+19.2% Critical Rate10,164323 Attack615 Defense

Strengths

  • One of the characters with the highest Attack base stat.
  • As a ranged character, she can easily avoid damage from mobs.
  • Has critical rate scaling with character ascension.
  • Very high single target damage potential.
  • Superb elemental skill uptime.
  • Can buff up the attack of her party members with her elemental burst.

Weaknesses

  • Low elemental burst damage scaling.
  • Can only deal fast damage to a single target at a time.
  • Loses attack buff when out of the field.
  • Elemental burst does not buff herself.

Skill Description

Nibawabi Fire-Dance

Niwabi Fire-Dance (elemental skill) in-game icon.

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:10 seconds
Duration:18 seconds
Energy Generated:4 Pyro Elemental Particles
(1 particle every 2.5 seconds)

Yoimiya waves a sparkler and causes a ring of saltpeter to surround her buffing her with Niwabi Enshou.

Niwabi Enshou has the following effects:

  • Increase Yoimiya’s normal attack for the duration of the skill.
  • Enchants Yoimiya’s normal attack with Pyro damage for the duration of the skill.
  • Throughout the duration of this buff, Yoimiya’s charged attack level 2 will not generate Kindling Arrows.
  • The skill’s effect will deactivate when Yoimiya leaves the field.

Ryuukin SaxiFrage

Ryuukin Saxifrage (Elemental Burst) in-game icon.

See the full talent scaling here

Cooldown:15 seconds
Duration:10 seconds
Energy Cost:60 Energy

Yoimiya leaps into the air along with her original creation, the “Ryuukin Saxifrage,” and fires forth blazing rockets bursting with surprises that deal AoE Pyro Damage and mark one of the hit opponents with Aurous Blaze.

Aurous Blaze has the following effects:

  • Opponents marked by Aurous Blaze will receive an AoE Pyro damage when hit by normal, charged attacks, plunging attacks, elemental skills or elemental bursts by any party member other than Yoimiya.
  • When opponents affected by Aurous Blaze are defeated before its duration expires, the effect will pass on to nearby opponents, inheriting its remaining duration.
  • Only one Aurous Blaze explosion can be triggered every 2 seconds.
  • When Yoimiya is down, the effects of Aurous Blaze will be deactivated.

Firework Flare-Up

Firework Flare-Up (Normal Attack) in-game icon.

See the full talent scaling here

Normal Attack:

Performs up to 5 consecutive shots with a bow.

Charged Attack:

Yoimiya performs a more precise Aimed Shot with increased Damage.

While aiming, flames will accumulate on the arrowhead before being fired off as an attack.

Charged attack has different effects based on how long the energy has been charged:

  • Charge Level 1: Fires off a flaming arrow that deals Pyro Damage.

  • Charge Level 2: Generates a maximum of 3 Kindling Arrows based on time spent charging, releasing them as part of this Aimed Shot.

Kindling Arrows will home in on nearby opponents, dealing Pyro Damage on hit.

Plunging Attack:

Fires off a shower of arrows in mid-air before falling and striking the ground, dealing AoE Damage upon impact.

Passive Talents

NameRequirementDescription
Blazing Match (Utility Passive Talent) in-game icon.Blazing MatchAutomatically UnlockedWhen Yoimiya crafts Decoration, Ornament, and Landscape-type Furnishings, she has a 100% chance to refund a portion of the materials used.
Tricks of the Trouble-Maker (1st ascension passive talent) in-game icon.Trick of the Trouble MakerCharacter Ascension Phase 1 (Level 20)During Niwabi Fire-Dance (elemental skill), shots from Yoimiya's Normal Attack will increase her Pyro Damage Bonus by 2% on hit.

This effect lasts for 3 seconds and can have a maximum of 10 stacks.
Summer Night's Dawn (4th Ascension Passive Talent) in-game icon.Summer Night's DawnCharacter Ascension Phase 4 (Level 60)Using Ryuukin Saxifrage (elemental burst) causes nearby party members (not including Yoimiya) to gain a 10% Attack increase for 15 seconds.

Additionally, a further Attack Bonus will be added on based on the number of Tricks of the Trouble-Maker stacks (Passive Talent) Yoimiya possesses when using Ryuukin Saxifrage.

Each stack increases this Attack Bonus by 1%.

Constellation Info

NameDescription
Agate Ryuukin (1st constellation) in-game icon.Agate Ryuukin
(C1)
The Aurous Blaze created by Ryuukin Saxifrage lasts for an extra 4 seconds.

Additionally, when an opponent affected by Aurous Blaze is defeated within its duration, Yoimiya's Attack is increased by 20% for 20 seconds.
A Procession of Bonfires (2nd Constellation) in-game icon.A Procession of Bonfires
(C2)
When Yoimiya's Pyro Damage scores a Critical Hit, Yoimiya will gain a 25% Pyro Damage Bonus for 6 seconds.

This effect can be triggered even when Yoimiya is not the active character.
Trickster's Flare (3rd Constellation) in-game icon.Trickster's Flare
(C3)
Increases the Level of Niwabi Fire-Dance by 3.

Maximum upgrade level is 15.
Pyrotechnic Professional (4th Constellation) in-game icon.Pyrotechnic Professional
(C4)
When Yoimiya's own Aurous Blaze triggers an explosion, Niwabi Fire-Dance's Cooldown is decreased by 1.2 seconds.
A Summer Festival's Eve (5th Constellation) in-game icon.A Summer Festival's Eve
(C5)
Increases the Level of Ryuukin Saxifrage by 3.

Maximum upgrade level is 15.
Naganohara Meteor Swarm (6th constellation) in-game icon.Naganohara Meteor Swarm
(C6)
During Niwabi Fire-Dance, Yoimiya's Normal Attacks have a 50% chance of firing an extra Kindling Arrow that deals 60% of its original Damage.

This Damage is considered Normal Attack Damage.

Ascension Materials

Ascension PhaseRequired Materials:
Phase 1
(Level 20)
In-game icon of Agnidus Agate Sliver.×1 Agnidus Agate Sliver

Naku Weed in-game icon.×3 Naku Weed

In-game icon of Divining Scroll.×3 Divining Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x20,000 Mora
Phase 2
(Level 40)
In-game icon of Agnidus Agate Fragment.×3 Agnidus Agate Fragment

In-game icon of Smoldering Pearl.×2 Smoldering Pearl

Naku Weed in-game icon.×10 Naku Weed

In-game icon of Divining Scroll.×15 Divining Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x40,000 Mora
Phase 3
(Level 50)
In-game icon of Agnidus Agate Fragment.×6 Agnidus Agate Fragment

In-game icon of Smoldering Pearl.×4 Smoldering Pearl

Naku Weed in-game icon.×20 Naku Weed

In-game icon of Sealed Scroll.×12 Sealed Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x60,000 Mora
Phase 4
(Level 60)
In-game icon of Agnidus Agate Chunk.×3 Agnidus Agate Chunk

In-game icon of Smoldering Pearl.×8 Smoldering Pearl

Naku Weed in-game icon.×30 Naku Weed

In-game icon of Sealed Scroll.×18 Sealed Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x80,000 Mora
Phase 5
(Level 70)
In-game icon of Agnidus Agate Chunk.×6 Agnidus Agate Chunk

In-game icon of Smoldering Pearl.×12 Smoldering Pearl

Naku Weed in-game icon.×45 Naku Weed

In-game icon of Forbidden Curse Scroll.×12 Forbidden Curse Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x100,000 Mora
Phase 6
(Level 80)
In-game icon of Agnidus Agate Gemstone.×6 Agnidus Agate Gemstone

In-game icon of Smoldering Pearl.×20 Smoldering Pearl

Naku Weed in-game icon.×60 Naku Weed

In-game icon of Forbidden Curse Scroll.×24 Forbidden Curse Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x120,000 Mora
LevelRequired Materials
Level 2In-game icon of Teachings of Transience.×3 Teachings of Transience

In-game icon of Divining Scroll.×6 Divining Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x12,500 Mora
Level 3In-game icon of Guide to Transience.×2 Guide to Transience

In-game icon of Sealed Scroll.×3 Sealed Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x17,500 Mora
Level 4In-game icon of Guide to Transience.×4 Guide to Transience

In-game icon of Sealed Scroll.×4 Sealed Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x25,000 Mora
Level 5In-game icon of Guide to Transience.×6 Guide to Transience

In-game icon of Sealed Scroll.×6 Sealed Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x30,000 Mora
Level 6In-game icon of Guide to Transience.×9 Guide to Transience

In-game icon of Sealed Scroll.×9 Sealed Scroll

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x37,500 Mora
Level 7In-game icon of Philosophies of Transience.×4 Philosophies of Transience

In-game icon of Forbidden Curse Scroll.×4 Forbidden Curse Scroll

In-game icon of Dragon Lord's Crown.×1 Dragon Lord's Crown

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x120,000 Mora
Level 8In-game icon of Philosophies of Transience.×6 Philosophies of Transience

In-game icon of Forbidden Curse Scroll.×6 Forbidden Curse Scroll

In-game icon of Dragon Lord's Crown.×1 Dragon Lord's Crown

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x260,000 Mora
Level 9In-game icon of Philosophies of Transience.×12 Philosophies of Transience

In-game icon of Forbidden Curse Scroll.×9 Forbidden Curse Scroll

In-game icon of Dragon Lord's Crown.×2 Dragon Lord's Crown

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x450,000 Mora
Level 10In-game icon of Philosophies of Transience.×16 Philosophies of Transience

In-game icon of Forbidden Curse Scroll.×12 Forbidden Curse Scroll

In-game icon of Dragon Lord's Crown.×2 Dragon Lord's Crown

In-game icon of Crown of Insight.×1 Crown of Insight

In-game icon of Mora, the currency in Genshin Impact.x700,000 Mora

Brief Build Recommendation

Weapon

WeaponReason
Thundering Pulse in-game icon.
Thundering Pulse
– Critical Damage main stat.
– Increase attack by 20% (no refinement).
– Gain 1 stack of Thunder Emblem via normal attack and elemental skill.
– Also gain 1 stack as long as your energy gauge is not at 100%. This stack will be removed once you reach 100%.
– Thunder Emblem increases Normal Attack damage by 12% (no refinement).
Rust in-game icon.
Rust
– Attack main stat.
– Increase Normal Attack Damage by 40% (no refinement).
– Drecrease aimed shot by 8% in return (no refinement).

Artifact Set

SetReason
Shimenawa's Reminiscence flower slot - Entangling Bloom
Shimenawa’s Reminiscence
– Attack +18%
– Upon using elemental skill, normal, charged and plunging attack damage is increased by 50% for 10 seconds.
– Loses 15 energy in return.
Echoes of an Offering flower slot - Soulscent Bloom
Echoes of an Offering
– Attack +18%
– 36% chance to trigger Valley Rite, which increases Normal attack damage by 70% of Attack.
– Valley Rite only lasts for 0.05 seconds which is good for 1 attack.
– If the normal attack does not trigger Valley Rite, the next attack will have a 20% more chance of triggering it.
– Valley Rite can only trigger every 0.2 seconds.

Talent Scaling

Skill LevelNormal Attack Damage
Level 1137.91%
Level 2140.18%
Level 3142.45%
Level 4145.40%
Level 5147.67%
Level 6149.94%
Level 7152.89%
Level 8155.84%
Level 9158.79%
Level 10161.74%
Level 11164.70%
Level 12167.65%
Level 13170.60%
Level 14173.55%
Level 15176.50%
Skill LevelSkill DamageAurous Blaze Explosion Damage
Level 1127.20%122.00%
Level 2136.74%131.15%
Level 3146.28%140.30%
Level 4159.00%152.50%
Level 5168.54%161.65%
Level 6178.08%170.80%
Level 7190.80%183.00%
Level 8203.52%195.20%
Level 9216.24%207.40%
Level 10228.96%219.60%
Level 11241.68%231.80%
Level 12254.40%244.00%
Level 13270.30%259.25%
Level 14286.20%274.50%
Level 15302.10%289.75%
Skill Level1st Hit Damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage5th Hit Damage
Level 135.64%×268.38%88.89%46.42%×2105.86%
Level 238.07%×2 73.04%94.95%49.59%×2113.08%
Level 340.50%×277.70%101.01%52.75%×2 120.30%
Level 443.74%×2 83.92%109.09%56.97%×2129.92%
Level 546.17%×2 88.58%115.15%60.14%×2137.14%
Level 649.01%×2 94.02%122.22%63.83%×2 145.56%
Level 752.65%×2 101.01%131.31%68.58%×2 156.39%
Level 856.29%×2108.00%140.40%73.32%×2 167.22%
Level 959.94%×2115.00%149.49%78.07%×2178.04%
Level 1063.59%×2 121.99%158.59%82.82%×2 188.87%
Level 1167.23%×2 128.98%167.68%87.57%×2 199.70%
Level 1270.88%×2135.98%176.77%92.31%×2210.53%
Level 1374.52%×2142.97%185.86%97.06%×2221.35%
Level 1478.17%×2149.96%194.95%101.81%×2232.18%
Level 1581.81%×2156.95%204.04%106.56%×2243.01%
Skill LevelAimed ShotFully Charged Aimed ShotKindling Arrow Damage
Level 143.86%124.00%16.40%
Level 247.43%133.30%17.63%
Level 351.00%142.60%18.86%
Level 456.10%155.00%20.50%
Level 559.67%164.30%21.73%
Level 663.75%173.60%22.96%
Level 769.36%186.00%24.60%
Level 874.97%198.40%26.24%
Level 980.58%210.80%27.88%
Level 1086.70%223.20%29.52%
Level 1192.82%235.60%31.16%
Level 1298.94%248.00%32.80%
Level 13105.06%263.50%34.85%
Level 14111.18%279.00%36.90%
Level 15117.30%294.50%38.95%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 156.83%113.63%141.93%
Level 261.45%122.88%153.49%
Level 366.08%132.13%165.04%
Level 472.69%145.35%181.54%
Level 577.31%154.59%193.10%
Level 682.60%165.17%206.30%
Level 789.87%179.70%224.45%
Level 897.14%194.23%242.61%
Level 9104.41%208.77%260.76%
Level 10112.34%224.62%280.57%
Level 11120.27%240.48%300.37%
Level 12128.20%256.34%320.18%
Level 13136.12%272.19%339.98%
Level 14144.05%288.05%359.79%
Level 15151.98%303.90%379.59%

Compatible Support Characters With Yoimiya

ElementCharacters
PyroBennett
Xiangling
CryoAyaka
Ganyu
Kaeya
Rosaria
Qiqi
Shenhe
HydroKokomi
Xingqiu
Mona
Yelan
ElectroBeidou
Fischl
Electro Traveler
Yae Miko
Raiden Shogun
AnemoJean
Kazuha
Sucrose
Anemo Traveler
Venti
Sayu
GeoYun Jin

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top