Beidou Genshin Impact Character Profile — Genshin Impact
Beidou Genshin Impact

Character Overview:

Beidou Genshin Impact Character Profile

Uncrowned Lord of the Ocean

Rarity:4-star
Weapon:Claymore
Element:Electro
Recommended Role:Sub DPS
Main DPS
How to Acquire:Wish

Beidou’s Skill Description:

Tidecaller

Beidou Elemental Skill - Tidecaller

See the full talent scaling per level here


Cooldown:

7.5 seconds
Energy Generated:2 Electro Elemental Particles (No Hit Taken)
4 Electro Elemental Particles (At least 1 Hit Taken)
Hold Duration3 seconds

Nothing to worry about. Should anyone raise a hand against her or her men, she will avenge it ten-fold with sword and thunder.

This skill can be used in two ways:

Press:

Beidou swings her claymore forward and deal Electro damage to a small AoE in front of her.

Hold:

Beidou lifts her weapon up in a shield stance readying for a counter.

The hold stance has the following effects:

  • Creates a shield around Beidou. This shield has a 250% Electro damage absorption efficiency.

  • The skill absorb some damage based off Beidou’s Max HP.

  • The skill’s damage will increase based on the number of times Beidou is hit during the hold duration.

    Getting hit at least twice will yield the maximum damage bonus.

  • The hold stance will automatically release after 3 seconds, but you can choose to manually release it before that.

  • Applies an electro element to Beidou upon activation.

  • With the Retribution passive talent unlocked, the maximum damage bonus is immediately activated when using the skill to counter-attack at the precise moment.

  • With the Lightning Storm passive talent unlocked, Beidou will gain 15% normal/charged attack damage and attack speed upon unleashing the skill with the maximum possible damage bonus (2 absorbed hits).

    Additionally, Beidou’s charged attack delay is greatly reduced.

Storm Breaker

Beidou Elemental Burst - Stormbreaker

See the full talent scaling per level here

Cooldown:20 seconds
Energy Cost:60 Energy
Duration:15 Seconds

Recalling her slaying of the great beast Haishan. Beidou calls upon that monstrous strength and the lightning to create a Thunderbeast’s Targe around herself.

This elemental burst has the following effects:

  • Creates a Thunderbeast Targe around Beidou that lasts for 15 seconds.

  • Whenever a normal attack or charged attack hits an enemy, the targe will discharge a chain of lightning that can jump between nearby enemies from the initial target.

  • The chain lightning jump can be triggered once every 1 second.

  • With the 1st constellation unlocked, an electro shield will be created upon unleashing the elemental burst.

    This shield absorbs up to 16% of Beidou’s max HP and can take 250% electro damage more effectively. The shield will last for 15 seconds.

  • With the 2nd constellation unlocked, the triggered chain lightning will jump to additional 2 more targets.

  • With the 6th constellation unlocked, the Electro resistance for all surrounding enemies is reduced by 15%.

    This effect lasts until the elemental bursts’ duration expires.

  • All effects of this burst, including the additional effects from the constellation, can be passed down to the next character when switching.

Oceanborne

Beidou Normal Attack - Oceanborne

See the full talent scaling per level here

Normal Attack:

Performs up to 5 successive strikes.

Charged Attack:

Stamina Cost:40 per second
Max Duration:5 Seconds

Drains Stamina over time to perform continuous slashes. At end of the sequence, perform a more powerful slash.

Plunging Attack:

Plunges from mid-air to strike the ground, damaging enemies along the path and dealing AoE DMG upon impact.

Beidou’s Passive Talents:

Passive TalentRequirementDescription
Beidou Passive Talent - Conqueror of Tides
Conqueror of Tides
NoneDecreases swimming Stamina consumption of your characters in the party by 20%.

Not stackable with Passive Talents that provide the exact same effects.
Beidou Passive Talent - Retribution
Retribution
character ascension phase 1Counterattacking with Tidecaller at the precise moment when the character is hit grants the maximum damage bonus.
Beidou Passive Talent - Lightning Storm
Lightning Storm
character ascension phase 4

Gain the following effects for 10s after unleashing Tidecaller with its maximum damage bonus:

 

  • Damage dealt by Normal and Charged Attacks is increased by 15%.
  • Attack speed of Normal and Charged Attacks is increased by 15%.
  • Greatly reduced delay before unleashing Charged Attacks.

Beidou’s Constellation Info:

Constellation Level:NameDescription
Beidou's Constellation 1 -Sea Beast's Scourge
C1
Sea Beast's Scourge

When Stormbreaker is used:

 

  • Creates a shield that absorbs up to 16% of Beidou's Max HP for 15s.
  • This shield absorbs Electro damage 250% more effectively.
Beidou's Constellation 2 - Upon the Turbulent Sea, the Thunder Arises
C2
Upon the Turbulent Sea, the Thunder ArisesStormbreaker's arc lightning can jump to 2 additional targets.
Beidou's Constellation 3 - Summoner of Storm
C3
Summoner of StormIncreases the level of Tidecaller by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.
Beidou's Constellation 4 - Stunning Revenge
C4
Stunning RevengeWithin 10 seconds of taking damage, Beidou's Normal Attacks gain 20% additional Electro damage.
Beidou's Constellation 5 - Crimson Tidewalker
C5
Crimson TidewalkerIncreases the level of Stormbreaker by 3. Maximum upgrade level is 15.
Beidou's Constellation 6 - Bane of the Evil
C6
Bane of the EvilDuring the duration of Stormbreaker, the Electro resistance of surrounding opponents is decreased by 15%.

Beidou’s Ascension Materials:

Ascension PhaseRequired LevelMora CostRequired Materials:
Phase 1Level 2020,000

Vajrada Amethyst Sliver×1 Vajrada Amethyst Sliver
Noctilucous Jade×3 Noctilucous Jade
ItemTreasure Hoarder Insignia×3 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Phase 2Level 4040,000

Vajrada Amethyst Fragment×3 Vajrada Amethyst Fragment

Lightning Prism×2 Lightning Prism

Noctilucous Jade×10 Noctilucous Jade

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×15 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Phase 3Level 5060,000

Vajrada Amethyst Fragment×6 Vajrada Amethyst Fragment

Lightning Prism×4 Lightning Prism

Noctilucous Jade×20 Noctilucous Jade

Silver Raven Insignia×12 Silver Raven Insignia

Phase 4Level 6080,000

Vajrada Amethyst Chunk×3 Vajrada Amethyst Chunk

Lightning Prism×8 Lightning Prism

Noctilucous Jade×30 Noctilucous Jade

Silver Raven Insignia×18 Silver Raven Insignia

Phase 5Level 70100,000

Vajrada Amethyst Chunk×6 Vajrada Amethyst Chunk

Lightning Prism×12 Lightning Prism

Noctilucous Jade×45 Noctilucous Jade

Golden Raven Insignia×12 Golden Raven Insignia

Phase 6Level 80120,000

Vajrada Amethyst Gemstone×6 Vajrada Amethyst Gemstone

Lightning Prism×20 Lightning Prism

Noctilucous Jade×60 Noctilucous Jade

Golden Raven Insignia×24 Golden Raven Insignia

LevelMora CostRequired Materials
Level 212,500

Teachings of Gold×3 Teaching of Gold

Treasure Hoarder Insignia×6 Treasure Hoarder Insignia

Level 317,500

Guide to Gold×2 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×3 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 425,000

Guide to Gold×4 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×4 Silver Raven Insginia

Level 530,000

Guide to Gold×6 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×6 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 637,500

Guide to Gold×9 Guide to Gold

Silver Raven Insignia×9 Silver Raven Insignia

Level 7120,000

Philosophies of Gold×4 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×4 Golden Raven Insignia

Dvalin's Sigh×1 Dvalin's Sigh

Level 8260,000

Philosophies of Gold×6 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×6 Golden Raven Insignia

Dvalin's Sigh×1 Dvalin's Sigh

Level 9450,000

Philosophies of Gold×12 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×9 Golden Raven Insignia

Dvalin's Sigh×2 Dvalin's Sigh

Level 10700,000

Philosophies of Gold×16 Philosophies of Gold

Golden Raven Insignia×12 Golden Raven Insignia

Dvalin's Sigh×2 Dvalin's Sigh

Crown of Insight×1 Crown of Insight

Beidou’s Builds:

Coming soon…

Beidou’s Base Stats and Talent Scaling:

Level/Ascend PhaseElectro DMG BonusHPAttackDefense
level 10% Electro Damage1,09419 Attack54 Defense
level 200% Electro Damage2,81148 Attack140 Defense
Ascend Level 10% Electro Damage3,62863 Attack180 Defense
level 400% Electro Damage5,43594 Attack270 Defense
Ascend Level 26% Electro Damage6,015104 Attack299 Defense
level 506% Electro Damage6,919119 Attack344 Defense
Ascend Level 312% Electro Damage7,694133 Attack382 Defense
level 6012% Electro Damage8,597148 Attack427 Defense
Ascend Level 512% Electro Damage9,178158 Attack456 Defense
level 7012% Electro Damage10,081174 Attack501 Defense
Ascend Level 618% Electro Damage10,662184 Attack530 Defense
level 8018% Electro Damage11,565200 Attack575 Defense
Ascend Level 724% Electro Damage12,146210 Attack603 Defense
level 90 HP24% Electro Damage13,050225 Attack648 Defense
Skill LevelShield Damage AbsorptionFlat BonusBase DamageDamage Bonus On Hit Taken
Level 114.4% Max HP1,386122%160%
Level 215.5% Max HP1,525131%172%
Level 316.6% Max HP1,675140%184%
Level 418% Max HP1,837152%200%
Level 519.1% Max HP2,010161%212%
Level 620.16% Max HP2,195170%224%
Level 721.6% Max HP2,392182%240%
Level 823.04% Max HP2,600195%256%
Level 920.16% Max HP2,819207%272%
Level 1024.48% Max HP3,050219%288%
Level 1127.37% Max HP3,293231%304%
Level 1228.8% Max HP3,547243%320%
Level 1330.6% Max HP3,813258%340%
Level 1432.4% Max HP4,090274%360%
Level 1534.2% Max HP4,379289%380%
Skill LevelSkill DamageLightning DamageDamage Reduction
Level 1122%96%20%
Level 2131%103%21%
Level 3140%110%22%
Level 4152%120%24%
Level 5161%127%25%
Level 6170%134%26%
Level 7182%144%28%
Level 8195%154%30%
Level 9207%163%32%
Level 10219%173%34%
Level 11231%182%35%
Level 12243%192%36%
Level 13258%204%37%
Level 14274%216%38%
Level 15289%228%39%
Skill Level1st Hit damage2nd Hit Damage3rd Hit Damage4th Hit Damage5th Hit Damage
Level 171.10%70.90%88.30%86.50%112%
Level 276.90%76.60%95.50%93.60%121%
Level 382.70%82.40%103%101%130%
Level 491%90.60%113%111%143%
Level 596.80%96.40%120%118%153%
Level 6103%103%128%126%163%
Level 7112%112%140%137%177%
Level 8122%121%151%148%192%
Level 9131%130%162%159%206%
Level 10141%140%175%171%222%
Level 11152%151%189%185%240%
Level 12165%165%205%201%261%
Level 13179%178%222%217%282%
Level 14192%191%239%234%303%
Level 15207%206%257%251%326%
Skill LevelSpinning DamageFinal Hit Damage
Level 156.20%102%
Level 260.80%110%
Level 365.40%118%
Level 471.90%130%
Level 576.50%139%
Level 681.80%148%
Level 788.90%161%
Level 896.10%174%
Level 9103%187%
Level 10111%201%
Level 11120%218%
Level 12131%237%
Level 13141%256%
Level 14152%275%
Level 15163%296%
Skill LevelPlunge DamageLow Plunge DamageHigh Plunge Damage
Level 174.60%149%186%
Level 280.70%161%201%
Level 386.70%173%217%
Level 495.40%191%238%
Level 5101%203%253%
Level 6108%217%271%
Level 7118%236%295%
Level 8127%255%318%
Level 9137%274%342%
Level 10147%295%368%
Level 11158%316%394%
Level 12168%336%420%
Level 13179%357%446%
Level 14189%378%472%
Level 15199%399%498%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top